1995 French Open – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Thomas Muster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Michael Chang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 7–5, 6–2, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1995 tennis event results
Thomas Muster defeated Michael Chang in the final, 7–5, 6–2, 6–4, to win the men's singles tennis title at the 1995 French Open. It was his first and only major singles title. He became the first Austrian to win a major title.
Sergi Bruguera was the two-time defending champion, but lost to Chang in the semifinals.
During the tournament, Mats Wilander and Karel Novacek tested positive for cocaine, which eventually resulted in a three-month suspension from the ATP Tour issued in May 1997. In addition, both players had to return prize money and forfeit ranking points.[1][2]
Seeds
- Andre Agassi (quarterfinals)
- Pete Sampras (first round)
- Boris Becker (third round)
- Goran Ivanišević (first round)
- Thomas Muster (champion)
- Michael Chang (final)
- Sergi Bruguera (semifinals)
- Wayne Ferreira (third round)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (semifinals)
- Magnus Larsson (fourth round)
- Alberto Berasategui (third round)
- Michael Stich (fourth round)
- Jim Courier (fourth round)
- Todd Martin (third round)
- Richard Krajicek (second round)
- Marc Rosset (second round)
Qualifying
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Andre Agassi | 4 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Thomas Muster | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Albert Costa | 2 | 6 | 78 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Thomas Muster | 6 | 3 | 66 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Thomas Muster | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Michael Chang | 5 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Michael Chang | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Adrian Voinea | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Michael Chang | 6 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Sergi Bruguera | 4 | 65 | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Sergi Bruguera | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Renzo Furlan | 2 | 5 | 2 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Agassi | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Braasch | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | A Agassi | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Filippini | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | T Woodbridge | 5 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1 | A Agassi | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Clavet | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | F Clavet | 1 | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Pozzi | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | F Clavet | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ho | 6 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 5 | WC | T Champion | 2 | 0 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Champion | 4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 1 | A Agassi | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P McEnroe | 6 | 6 | 7 | Q | Y El Aynaoui | 4 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Johansson | 3 | 2 | 5 | P McEnroe | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Á López Morón | 5 | 3 | 3 | Q | Y El Aynaoui | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y El Aynaoui | 7 | 6 | 6 | Q | Y El Aynaoui | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Ilie | 3 | 2 | 78 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Ilie | 2 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Caratti | 6 | 6 | 66 | 2 | 4 | Q | A Ilie | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sinner | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | R Krajicek | 6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | R Krajicek | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Siemerink | 1 | 2 | 77 | 3 | 9 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 62 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | M Gustafsson | 3 | 77 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Gustafsson | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 9 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Haarhuis | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | D Wheaton | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Wheaton | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | D Wheaton | 5 | 6 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Sánchez | 6 | 6 | 6 | E Sánchez | 7 | 4 | 65 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Morgan | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Kowalski | 4 | 7 | 710 | 2 | 4 | À Corretja | 3 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Forget | 6 | 5 | 68 | 6 | 6 | G Forget | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Golmard | 4 | 5 | 0 | À Corretja | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
À Corretja | 6 | 7 | 6 | À Corretja | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Rostagno | 5 | 5 | 4 | 8 | W Ferreira | 4 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Wilander | 7 | 7 | 6 | M Wilander | 77 | 61 | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Roux | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | W Ferreira | 65 | 77 | 6 | 64 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | W Ferreira | 6 | 6 | 7 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Ivanišević | 5 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Tillström | 7 | 6 | 6 | Q | M Tillström | 64 | 3 | 77 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Karbacher | 6 | 6 | 64 | 6 | B Karbacher | 77 | 6 | 65 | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Courcol | 2 | 4 | 77 | 3 | B Karbacher | 5 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Raoux | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | A Costa | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Bates | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | G Raoux | 4 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Costa | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Costa | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Renzenbrink | 3 | 4 | 0 | A Costa | 6 | 1 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Vašek | 4 | 3 | 1 | 13 | J Courier | 4 | 6 | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Johnson | 6 | 6 | 6 | Q | D Johnson | 1 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Barthez | 6 | 3 | 3 | 63 | C Ruud | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Ruud | 4 | 6 | 6 | 77 | C Ruud | 4 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Carlsen | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 13 | J Courier | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zoecke | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | K Carlsen | 3 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Tarango | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | J Courier | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Courier | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Berasategui | 2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Olhovskiy | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | A Berasategui | 6 | 7 | 63 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ríos | 6 | 6 | 68 | 6 | M Ríos | 4 | 5 | 77 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Spadea | 4 | 4 | 710 | 3 | 11 | A Berasategui | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Vitoux | 2 | 1 | 1 | WC | A Medvedev | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Medvedev | 6 | 6 | 6 | WC | A Medvedev | 5 | 6 | 6 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Washington | 6 | 3 | 77 | 6 | M Washington | 7 | 3 | 4 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Stoltenberg | 4 | 6 | 62 | 1 | WC | A Medvedev | 3 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Ulihrach | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | T Muster | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Volkov | 0 | 3 | 1 | B Ulihrach | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Yzaga | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | C Costa | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Costa | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | C Costa | 3 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Nováček | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 5 | T Muster | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Pioline | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | C Pioline | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Solvès | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | T Muster | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Muster | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Chang | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Nargiso | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6 | M Chang | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Vacek | 6 | 6 | 6 | D Vacek | 3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Martinez | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | M Chang | 6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Shelton | 6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | T Carbonell | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Fetterlein | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | F Fetterlein | 6 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell | 6 | 5 | 6 | 77 | T Carbonell | 2 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Gilbert | 2 | 7 | 2 | 63 | 6 | M Chang | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | M Stich | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Sánchez | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Sánchez | 65 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Boetsch | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Boetsch | 77 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Enqvist | 4 | 3 | 2 | A Boetsch | 2 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Santoro | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | M Stich | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Edberg | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Edberg | 63 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm | 66 | 7 | 64 | 4 | 12 | M Stich | 77 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Stich | 78 | 5 | 77 | 6 |
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | T Martin | 6 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Tebbutt | 2 | 1 | 64 | 14 | T Martin | 6 | 2 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Doseděl | 66 | 7 | 5 | 77 | 8 | S Doseděl | 2 | 6 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Mutis | 78 | 5 | 7 | 64 | 6 | 14 | T Martin | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Chesnokov | 6 | 6 | 6 | A Chesnokov | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krickstein | 1 | 4 | 4 | A Chesnokov | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Wekesa | 2 | 0r | WC | T Guardiola | 5 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Guardiola | 6 | 1 | A Chesnokov | 63 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kučera | 2 | 2 | 3 | Q | A Voinea | 77 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Voinea | 6 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Voinea | 77 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Delaître | 1 | 4 | 64 | Q | J Van Herck | 64 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Van Herck | 6 | 6 | 77 | Q | A Voinea | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Hlasek | 6 | 6 | 68 | 4 | 6 | 3 | B Becker | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Palmer | 4 | 3 | 710 | 6 | 8 | J Palmer | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Frana | 66 | 4 | 3 | 3 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Becker | 78 | 6 | 6 |
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Bruguera | 6 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Rafter | 3 | 1 | 63 | 7 | S Bruguera | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Benfele Álvarez | 77 | 6 | 77 | Q | E Benfele Álvarez | 4 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-P Fleurian | 64 | 2 | 64 | 7 | S Bruguera | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Arriens | 78 | 2 | 0d | B Steven | 3 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Steven | 66 | 6 | 0 | B Steven | 77 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M-K Goellner | 6 | 64 | 77 | 6 | M-K Goellner | 65 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi | 3 | 77 | 63 | 4 | 7 | S Bruguera | 6 | 2 | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Eltingh | 6 | 6 | 6 | 10 | M Larsson | 1 | 6 | 5 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C-U Steeb | 4 | 2 | 0 | J Eltingh | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Apell | 3 | 6 | 65 | 6 | 8 | B Black | 2 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Black | 6 | 3 | 77 | 4 | 10 | J Eltingh | 4 | 7 | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Dreekmann | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 10 | M Larsson | 6 | 5 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Goossens | 4 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 4 | H Dreekmann | 4 | 3 | 78 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Arrese | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | M Larsson | 6 | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Larsson | 6 | 1 | 6 | 6 |
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Rosset | 7 | 5 | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Fromberg | 5 | 7 | 5 | 65 | 16 | M Rosset | 67 | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Meligeni | 6 | 6 | 6 | F Meligeni | 79 | 77 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Korda | 4 | 4 | 4 | F Meligeni | 3 | 64 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ondruska | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | R Furlan | 6 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Furlan | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | R Furlan | 6 | 6 | 64 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Stark | 4 | 63 | 2 | Q | D Rikl | 4 | 4 | 77 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Rikl | 6 | 77 | 6 | R Furlan | 7 | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | 6 | Q | S Draper | 5 | 1 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Gumy | 4 | 0 | 3 | M Woodforde | 0 | 5 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Reneberg | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | R Reneberg | 6 | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Grabb | 4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | R Reneberg | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Björkman | 78 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | Q | S Draper | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Draper | 66 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | S Draper | 4 | 4 | 77 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Schaller | 77 | 4 | 64 | 6 | 6 | G Schaller | 6 | 6 | 65 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Sampras | 63 | 6 | 77 | 2 | 4 |
References
- ^ "Wilander and Novacek Are Banned". The New York Times. 15 May 1997.
- ^ "Doping doc doesn't buy Wilander's story". Associated Press. 17 May 1997.
External links
- Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) – 1995 French Open Men's Singles draw
- 1995 French Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
Preceded by | Grand Slam men's singles | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: H. Briggs
- 1892: Jean Schopfer
- 1893: Laurent Riboulet
- 1894: André Vacherot
- 1895: André Vacherot
- 1896: André Vacherot
- 1897: Paul Aymé
- 1898: Paul Aymé
- 1899: Paul Aymé
- 1900: Paul Aymé
- 1901: André Vacherot
- 1902: Michel Vacherot
- 1903: Max Decugis
- 1904: Max Decugis
- 1905: Maurice Germot
- 1906: Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis
- 1908: Max Decugis
- 1909: Max Decugis
- 1910: Maurice Germot
- 1911: André Gobert
- 1912: Max Decugis
- 1913: Max Decugis
- 1914: Max Decugis
- 1920: André Gobert
- 1921: Jean Samazeuilh
- 1922: Henri Cochet
- 1923: François Blanchy
- 1924: Jean Borotra
(international)
- 1925: René Lacoste
- 1926: Henri Cochet
- 1927: René Lacoste
- 1928: Henri Cochet
- 1929: René Lacoste
- 1930: Henri Cochet
- 1931: Jean Borotra
- 1932: Henri Cochet
- 1933: Jack Crawford
- 1934: Gottfried von Cramm
- 1935: Fred Perry
- 1936: Gottfried von Cramm
- 1937: Henner Henkel
- 1938: Don Budge
- 1939: Don McNeill
- 1946: Marcel Bernard
- 1947: József Asbóth
- 1948: Frank Parker
- 1949: Frank Parker
- 1950: Budge Patty
- 1951: Jaroslav Drobný
- 1952: Jaroslav Drobný
- 1953: Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Tony Trabert
- 1955: Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lew Hoad
- 1957: Sven Davidson
- 1958: Mervyn Rose
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli
- 1960: Nicola Pietrangeli
- 1961: Manuel Santana
- 1962: Rod Laver
- 1963: Roy Emerson
- 1964: Manuel Santana
- 1965: Fred Stolle
- 1966: Tony Roche
- 1967: Roy Emerson
- 1968: Ken Rosewall
- 1969: Rod Laver
- 1970: Jan Kodeš
- 1971: Jan Kodeš
- 1972: Andrés Gimeno
- 1973: Ilie Năstase
- 1974: Björn Borg
- 1975: Björn Borg
- 1976: Adriano Panatta
- 1977: Guillermo Vilas
- 1978: Björn Borg
- 1979: Björn Borg
- 1980: Björn Borg
- 1981: Björn Borg
- 1982: Mats Wilander
- 1983: Yannick Noah
- 1984: Ivan Lendl
- 1985: Mats Wilander
- 1986: Ivan Lendl
- 1987: Ivan Lendl
- 1988: Mats Wilander
- 1989: Michael Chang
- 1990: Andrés Gómez
- 1991: Jim Courier
- 1992: Jim Courier
- 1993: Sergi Bruguera
- 1994: Sergi Bruguera
- 1995: Thomas Muster
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 1997: Gustavo Kuerten
- 1998: Carlos Moyá
- 1999: Andre Agassi
- 2000: Gustavo Kuerten
- 2001: Gustavo Kuerten
- 2002: Albert Costa
- 2003: Juan Carlos Ferrero
- 2004: Gastón Gaudio
- 2005: Rafael Nadal
- 2006: Rafael Nadal
- 2007: Rafael Nadal
- 2008: Rafael Nadal
- 2009: Roger Federer
- 2010: Rafael Nadal
- 2011: Rafael Nadal
- 2012: Rafael Nadal
- 2013: Rafael Nadal
- 2014: Rafael Nadal
- 2015: Stan Wawrinka
- 2016: Novak Djokovic
- 2017: Rafael Nadal
- 2018: Rafael Nadal
- 2019: Rafael Nadal
- 2020: Rafael Nadal
- 2021: Novak Djokovic
- 2022: Rafael Nadal
- 2023: Novak Djokovic