International athletics championship event
2002 South American Race Walking Championships |
---|
Organisers | CONSUDATLE |
---|
Edition | 14th |
---|
Date | September 14–15 |
---|
Host city | Puerto Saavedra, Araucanía, Chile |
---|
Events | 7 |
---|
Participation | 83 athletes from 9 nations |
---|
|
The 2002 South American Race Walking Championships were held in Puerto Saavedra, Chile, on September 14–15, 2002. The event was also known as South American Race Walking Cup.
A short note on the event and an appraisal of the results was given by Eduardo Biscayart for the IAAF.[1]
Complete results were published.[2][3][4] The junior events are documented on the World Junior Athletics History webpages.[5]
Medallists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Men |
20 km | Sérgio Vieira Galdino (BRA) | 1:24:23 | Cristian Muñoz (CHI) | 1:24:26 | Fausto Quinde (ECU) | 1:25:07 |
35 km | Edwin Centeno (PER) | 2:48:13 | Luis Figueroa (CHI) | 2:53:25 | Rolando Saquipay (ECU) | 2:55:51 |
10 km Junior (U20) | Rafael Duarte (BRA) | 42:31 | Osvaldo Ortega (ECU) | 44:47 | Edwin Malacatus (ECU) | 44:53 |
10 km Youth (U18) | Carlos Borgoño (CHI) | 46:32 | Eben Ezer Churqui (BOL) | 46:35 | Osvaldo Ortega (ECU) | 46:37 |
Team (Men) |
20 km Team | Ecuador | 18 pts | Chile | 19 pts | | |
35 km Team | No team finished |
10 km Junior (U20) Team | No team finished |
10 km Youth (U18) Team | Chile | 15 pts | Argentina | 36 pts | | |
Women |
20 km | Geovanna Irusta (BOL) | 1:41:21 | Gianetti Bonfim (BRA) | 1:42:23 | Morelba Useche (VEN) | 1:43:23 |
10 km Junior (U20) | Alessandra Picagevicz (BRA) | 49:54 | Cisiane Dutra Lopes (BRA) | 50:11 | Johana Malla (ECU) | 52:34 |
5 km Youth (U18) | Johana Malla (ECU) | 25:14 | Luz Villamarín (COL) | 25:20 | Johana Ordóñez (ECU) | 25:21 |
Team (Women) |
20 km Team | Brazil | 12 pts | | | | |
10 km Junior (U20) Team | Brazil | 7 pts | Ecuador | 16 pts | Chile | 28 pts |
5 km Youth (U18) Team | Ecuador | 9 pts | Chile | 24 pts | | |
Results
Men's 20km
Team 20km Men
Men's 35km
Men's 10km Junior (U20)
Place | Athlete | Time |
| Rafael Duarte BRA | 42:31 |
| Oswaldo Ortega ECU | 44:47 |
| Edwin Malacatus ECU | 44:53 |
4 | Elias Reynaga BOL | 45:04 |
5 | Alex Jara CHI | 46:51 |
6 | Luciano Muñoz CHI | 50:52 |
7 | Alejandro Vianello ARG | 57:22 |
— | Cristián Bascuñán CHI | DQ |
— | Fabio Benito González ARG | DQ |
— | David Guevara ECU | DQ |
— | Vanderlei dos Santos BRA | DQ |
— | Diogo Gamboa BRA | DQ |
— | German Rivillas COL | DNF |
Men's 10km Youth (U18)
Place | Athlete | Time |
| Carlos Borgoño CHI | 46:32 |
| Eben Ezer Churqui BOL | 46:35 |
| Oswaldo Ortega ECU | 46:37 |
4 | Calisto Sevegnani BRA | 46:37 |
5 | Elias Reynaga BOL | 47:47 |
6 | Yerko Araya CHI | 49:44 |
7 | James Rendón COL | 50:05 |
8 | Edward Araya CHI | 50:58 |
9 | Fernando Matus CHI | 51:59 |
10 | Robinson Vivar ECU | 52:20 |
11 | Luis Saavedra ARG | 58:12 |
12 | Carlos Arriola ARG | 59:50 |
13 | Nataniel Florit ARG | 1:04:27 |
— | Miguel Quisnancela ECU | DQ |
Team 10km Men Youth (U18)
Women's 20km
Team 20km Women
Place | Country | Points |
| Brazil | 12 pts |
Women's 10km Junior (U20)
Team 10km Women Junior (U20)
Women's 5km Youth (U18)
Place | Athlete | Time |
| Johana Malla ECU | 25:14 |
| Luz Villamarín COL | 25:20 |
| Johana Ordóñez ECU | 25:21 |
4 | Erica de Sena BRA | 26:35 |
5 | Adriana Jara ECU | 27:01 |
6 | Carla Litardo ECU | 27:24 |
7 | Marcela Iturra CHI | 27:52 |
8 | Anita Rico CHI | 28:14 |
9 | Anita Jara CHI | 29:45 |
10 | Vanessa Contreras CHI | 30:06 |
11 | Dennis Oyarzún CHI | 30:10 |
12 | Lucy Lezcano PAR | 33:06 |
13 | Ana Alfonso ARG | 33:09 |
— | Elizabeth Bravo ECU | DQ |
Team 5km Women Youth (U18)
Participation
The participation of 83 athletes from 9 countries is reported.[2][3][4]
See also
References
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (October 1, 2002), Maggi closes season on a high note at the "Troféu Brasil", IAAF, retrieved August 13, 2013
- ^ a b FEDERACION ATLETICA DE CHILE - ASOCIACION ATLETICA REGIONAL DE LA ARAUCANIA - CLUB DEPORTIVO SAAVEDRA - XIV COPA SUDAMERICANA DE MARCHA EN RUTA (in Spanish), Marcha Atlética Org, archived from the original on December 4, 2014, retrieved August 12, 2013
- ^ a b Asociacion Atletica Regional de La Araucania - 2002 - RESULTADOS OFICIALES - CLUB DEPORTIVO SAAVEDRAS - XIV COPA SUDAMERICANA DE MARCHA EN RUTA (in Spanish), Confederação Brasileira de Atletismo, retrieved August 12, 2013
- ^ a b Asociacion Atletica Regional de La Araucania - CLUB DEPORTIVO SAAVEDRAS - XIV COPA SUDAMERICANA DE MARCHA EN RUTA - RESULTADOS OFICIALES (in Spanish), archived from the original on March 4, 2016, retrieved August 12, 2013
- ^ WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), archived from the original on September 23, 2018, retrieved August 11, 2013
|
World | |
---|
Regional | Championships | |
---|
Games | |
---|
Cross country | |
---|
Other | |
---|
Age group | |
---|
|
---|
Seasonal | Golden League | - Berlin
- Brussels
- Monaco
- Oslo
- Paris
- Rome
- Zürich
|
---|
- Grand Prix
- Indoor Permit Meetings
- Combined Events Challenge
- WMRA World Cup
|
|
---|
National | Indoor | - Belgian
- Czech
- Dutch
- English
- French
- German
- Italian
- Polish
- Russian
- Spanish
- Swedish
- Ukrainian
- United States
|
---|
Outdoor | |
---|
|
---|