The 2002 Women's Hockey World Cup was the 10th edition of the Women's Hockey World Cup field hockey tournament. It was held from 24 November to 8 December 2002 in Perth, Western Australia.
Argentina won the tournament for the first time after defeating the Netherlands 4–3 in the final on penalty strokes after a 1–1 draw. China won the third place match by defeating defending champions Australia 2–0 to claim their first ever World Cup medal.
For this tournament, the participating nations were increased from the standard 12 (as in the 6 previous editions) to 16.
Qualification
Each of the continental champions from five federations and the host nation received an automatic berth. The European federation received one extra quota based upon the FIH World Rankings. Spain and China qualified as 4th and 5th team in final ranking at the 2000 Summer Olympics, completing the final line-up alongside the six nations from the Qualifier.
After the United States could not attend the Qualifying Tournament due to the disruption of airline schedules after the September 11 attacks, the FIH organized a series of test-matches between that team and India (Seventh placed team in Qualifying Tournament) to ensure they had a chance to participate at the World Cup. The winner of the test-match series would qualify.[1][2][3]
Dates | Event | Location | Qualifier(s) |
Host nation | Australia |
7–11 November 1998 | 1998 Hockey African Cup for Nations | Harare, Zimbabwe | South Africa |
18–29 August 1999 | 1999 EuroHockey Nations Championship | Cologne, Germany | Netherlands Germany |
2–10 December 1999 | 1999 Hockey Asia Cup | New Delhi, India | South Korea |
8–18 March 2001 | 2001 Pan American Cup | Kingston, Jamaica | Argentina |
26–29 July 2001 | 2001 Oceania Cup | Wellington, Auckland, Hamilton, New Zealand | New Zealand1 |
17–30 September 2001 | Qualifier | Amiens, Abbeville, France | England Russia Ukraine Japan Ireland Scotland |
22–25 June 2002 | Play-Off Competition | Cannock, England | United States |
16–29 September 2000 | 2000 Summer Olympics | Sydney, Australia | Spain China |
- ^1 –Australia qualified both as host and continental champion, therefore that quota was given to the Oceania federation allowing New Zealand to qualify directly to the World Cup as the second placed team at the 2001 Oceania Cup.
Squads
Umpires
Below are the 18 umpires appointed by the International Hockey Federation:
- Chieko Akiyama (JPN)
- Michelle Arnold (AUS)
- Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
- Judith Barnesby (AUS)
- Renée Cohen (NED)
- Ute Conen (GER)
- Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
- Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
- Jean Duncan (SCO)
- Lynn Farrell (NZL)
- Sarah Garnett (NZL)
- Dawn Henning (ENG)
- Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
- Zang Jun Kentwell (USA)
- Lee Mi-ok (KOR)
- Mary Power (ENG)
- Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
- Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Results
All times are Western Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
First round
Pool A
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[4] Umpires: Marelize de Klerk (RSA) Soledad Ipparraguirre (ARG) | |
Umpires: Judith Barnesby (AUS) Mary Power (IRE) | |
Umpires: Jun Kentwell (USA) Dawn Henning (ENG) | |
Umpires: Marelize de Klerk (RSA) Jun Kentwell (USA) | |
Umpires: Lynn Farrell (NZL) Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) | |
Umpires: Lee Mi-Ok (KOR) Jean Duncan (SCO) | |
Umpires: Michelle Arnold (AUS) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) | |
Umpires: Ute Conen (GER) Jun Kentwell (USA) | |
Umpires: Reneé Cohen (NED) Sarah Garnet (GER) | |
Umpires: Jean Duncan (SCO) Chieko Akiyama (JPN) | |
Umpires: Dawn Henning (ENG) Jun Kentwell (USA) | |
Umpires: Judith Barnesby (AUS) Chieko Akiyama (JPN) | |
Ukraine | 3–3 | Russia | Dudko 42' Kobzenko 45', 58' | Report | Vassioukova 12' Chegurdaeva 63' Basaychuk 65' | Umpires: Michelle Arnold (AUS) Lyn Farrell (NZL) | |
Umpires: Marelize de Klerk (RSA) Jean Duncan (SCO) | |
Umpires: Jun Kentwell (USA) Judith Barnesby (AUS) | |
Umpires: Mary Power (IRE) Gina Spitaleri (ITA) | |
Umpires: Lee Mi-Ok (KOR) Chieko Akiyama (JPN) | |
Umpires: Mary Power (IRE) Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) | |
Umpires: Judith Barnesby (AUS) Gina Spitaleri (ITA) | |
Umpires: Dawn Henning (ENG) Chieko Akiyama (JPN) | |
Umpires: Lee Mi-Ok (KOR) Sarah Garnett (NZL) | |
Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Lyn Farrell (NZL) | |
Umpires: Reneé Cohen (NED) Judith Barnesby (AUS) | |
Umpires: Dawn Henning (ENG) Jean Duncan (SCO) | |
Umpires: Chieko Akiyama (JPN) Gina Spitaleri (ITA) | |
Pool B
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[5](H) Hosts
Umpires: Reneé Cohen (NED) Lyn Farrell (NZL) | |
Umpires: Michelle Arnold (AUS) Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) | |
Umpires: Chieko Akiyama (JPN) Sarah Garnett (NZL) | |
Umpires: Gina Spitaleri (ITA) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) | |
Umpires: Lee Mi-Ok (KOR) Judith Barnesby (AUS) | |
Umpires: Sarah Garnett (AUS) Reneé Cohen (NED) | |
Umpires: Jean Duncan (SCO) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) | |
Umpires: Ute Conen (GER) Gina Spitaleri (ITA) | |
Umpires: Judith Barnesby (AUS) Dawn Henning (ENG) | |
Umpires: Michelle Arnold (AUS) Mary Power (IRE) | |
Umpires: Marelize de Klerk (RSA) Lee Mi-Ok (KOR) | |
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Gina Spitaleri (ITA) | |
Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Gina Spitaleri (ITA) | |
Umpires: Jean Duncan (SCO) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) | |
Umpires: Lyn Farrell (NZL) Marelize de Klerk (RSA) | |
Umpires: Dawn Henning (ENG) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) | |
Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Sarah Garnett (NZL) | |
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Ute Conen (GER) | |
Umpires: Sarah Garnett (NZL) Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) | |
Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) | |
Umpires: Dawn Henning (ENG) Lyn Farrell (NZL) | |
Umpires: Reneé Cohen (NED) Ute Conen (GER) | |
Umpires: Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) Ute Conen (GER) | |
Umpires: Sarah Garnett (NZL) Marelize de Klerk (RSA) | |
Umpires: Lee Mi-Ok (KOR) Mary Power (IRE) | |
Thirteenth to sixteenth classification
Crossover
Umpires: Mary Power (IRE) Michelle Arnold (AUS) | |
Ukraine | 4–3 | Ireland | Kobzenko 18' Savenko 30' Kolomiyets 42' Vasyukova 44' | Report | Boyles 14', 25' Burke 26' | Umpires: Dawn Henning (ENG) Jean Duncan (SCO) | |
Fifteenth and sixteenth place
Umpires: Lee Mi-Ok (KOR) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) | |
Thirteenth and fourteenth place
Umpires: Jun Kentwell (USA) Mary Power (IRE) | |
Ninth to twelfth place classification
Crossover
Umpires: Ute Conen (GER) Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) | |
Umpires: Gina Spitaleri (ITA) Kazuko Yasueda (JPN) | |
Eleventh and twelfth place
Umpires: Reneé Cohen (NED) Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) | |
Ninth and tenth place
Umpires: Ute Conen (GER) Sarah Garnett (NZL) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Crossover
Umpires: Marelize de Klerk (RSA) Judith Barnesby (AUS) | |
Umpires: Chieko Akiyama (JPN) Lyn Farrell (NZL) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Umpires: Gina Spitaleri (ITA) Jean Duncan (SCO) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires: Judith Barnesby (AUS) Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals
Umpires: Reneé Cohen (NED) Sarah Garnett (NZL) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Chieko Akiyama (JPN) Lyn Farrell (NZL) | |
Final
Awards
Statistics
Final standings
As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Source: FIH
(H) Hosts
Goalscorers
There were 247 goals scored in 72 matches, for an average of 3.43 goals per match.
9 goals
8 goals
7 goals
- Natalya Vasyukova
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: FIH
References
- ^ "FIH gives US chance to qualify". rediff.com. 17 September 2001. Retrieved 23 October 2012.
- ^ "Rescheduled US Field Hockey Women, India Series Shifts to England". PlanetFieldHockey.com. 31 May 2002. Archived from the original on 1 November 2005. Retrieved 26 October 2012.
- ^ "USA: Fuchs brings long wait to joyous end". PlanetFieldHockey.com. 26 June 2002. Archived from the original on 31 January 2013. Retrieved 26 October 2012.
- ^ Regulations
- ^ Regulations
External links
Tournaments | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
Qualifier(s) | |
---|
Argentina women's national field hockey team matches |
---|
World Cup finals | |
---|
Champions Trophy finals | |
---|
Olympic Games | |
---|
Pan American Games finals | |
---|
Pan American Cup finals | |
---|