2004 Euro Formula 3000 Series
The 2004 Superfund Euro Formula 3000 Series was contested over 10 rounds. 10 different teams and 25 different drivers competed. All teams raced with Lola chassis (Lola T99/50) and Zytek engines.
Driver and Team Lineup
Team | No. | Driver | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|
Draco Junior Team | 1 | Nicky Pastorelli | All |
2 | Fausto Ippoliti | All | |
ADM Motorsport | 3 | Norbert Siedler | All |
4 | Allam Khodair | All | |
34 | Gianni Giudici | 9-10 | |
GP Racing | 5 | Fabrizio Del Monte | All |
6 | Maxime Hodencq | All | |
20 | Tor Graves | All | |
Traini Corse | 7 | Matteo Santoponte | 1-5 |
Christiano Rocha | 6 | ||
Matteo Meneghello | 8 | ||
8 | Mathias Lauda | 1, 3-6, 8-10 | |
Scuderia Famà | 9 | Loic Deman | 1-6, 8-10 |
10 | Christiano Rocha | 5 | |
Jean de Pourtales | 6-10 | ||
John Village Automotive | 11 | Tomas Kostka | 1 |
Alex Lloyd | 4-10 | ||
12 | Jonny Reid | All | |
Euronova Racing | 14 | Edoardo Bisconcin | 1-4 |
Vitaly Petrov | 6 | ||
Christiano Rocha | 8 | ||
Luca Filippi | 9-10 | ||
15 | Bernhard Auinger | All | |
Power Tech | 16 | Giacomo Ricci | 1-4 |
17 | Rafael Sarandeses | 2-3 | |
Zele Racing | 18 | Christiano Rocha | 1-4 |
19 | Sven Heidfeld | 1-2 | |
NBC Group | 21 | Sergey Zlobin | 5 |
Calendar
Round | Circuit/Location | Date | Laps | Distance | Time | Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Masaryk Circuit, Brno | 2 May | 25 | 5.403=135.075 km | 0'48:16.727 | 174.437 km/h |
2 | Autódromo do Estoril | 30 May | 36 | 4.183=150.588 km | 0'56:37.594 | 159.559 km/h |
3 | Circuito Permanente de Jerez | 6 June | 34 | 4.429=150.586 km | 0'59:35.497 | 151.584 km/h |
4 | Autodromo Nazionale Monza | 27 June | 26 | 5.793=150.618 km | 0'44:38.955 | 202.402 km/h |
5 | Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps | 18 July | 22 | 6.973=153.406 km | 0'48:09.141 | 191.233 km/h |
6 | Donington Park | 29 August | 19+24 | 3.149=135.407 km | 0'52:27.738 | 154.862 km/h |
7 | Dijon-Prenois | 12 September | 38 | 3.886=147.668 km | 0'47:53.396 | 190.437 km/h |
8 | Zolder | 19 September | 38 | 4.184=158.992 km | 0'56:34.171 | 160.291 km/h |
9 | Nürburgring | 30 October | 42 | 3.692=155.064 km | 0'58:46.799 | 155.582 km/h |
10 | Nürburgring | 31 October | 42 | 3.692=155.064 km | 1'01:50.452 | 147.881 km/h |
Results
Round | Circuit/Location | Pole Position | Fastest Lap | Winner | Winning Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Masaryk Circuit, Brno | Fabrizio Del Monte | Fabrizio Del Monte | Fabrizio Del Monte | GP Racing |
2 | Autódromo do Estoril | Norbert Siedler | Norbert Siedler | Fabrizio Del Monte | GP Racing |
3 | Circuito Permanente de Jerez | Norbert Siedler | Fabrizio Del Monte | Fabrizio Del Monte | GP Racing |
4 | Autodromo Nazionale Monza | Mathias Lauda | Christiano Rocha | Nicky Pastorelli | Draco Junior Team |
5 | Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps | Norbert Siedler | Nicky Pastorelli | Bernhard Auinger | Euronova Racing |
6 | Donington Park | Alex Lloyd | Alex Lloyd | Jonny Reid | John Village Automotive |
7 | Dijon-Prenois | Alex Lloyd | Alex Lloyd | Alex Lloyd | John Village Automotive |
8 | Zolder | Norbert Siedler | Norbert Siedler | Norbert Siedler | ADM Motorsport |
9 | Nürburgring | Norbert Siedler | Bernhard Auinger | Norbert Siedler | ADM Motorsport |
10 | Nürburgring | Norbert Siedler | Nicky Pastorelli | Nicky Pastorelli | Draco Junior Team |
Drivers' Championship
|
|
Teams Championship
|
|
References
External links
- Official Euroseries 3000 site Archived 2009-12-25 at the Wayback Machine