2005 Davis Cup
2005 edition of the Davis Cup
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 4 March – 4 December 2005 |
Edition | 94th |
Teams | 130 |
Champion | |
Winning Nation | Croatia |
← 2004 2006 → |
The 2005 Davis Cup was the 94th edition of the most important tournament between nations in men's tennis. A total of 130 teams participated in the tournament. The final took place 2–4 December at the Sibamac Arena in Bratislava, Slovakia, with Croatia defeating Slovakia for their first title.[1][2][3]
World Group
Participating Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Argentina | Australia | Austria | Belarus |
Czech Republic | Chile | Croatia | France |
Netherlands | Romania | Russia | Slovakia |
Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Draw
First round 4-6 March | Quarterfinals 15-17 July | Semifinals 23-25 September | Final 2-4 December | |||||||||||||||
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Fribourg, Switzerland (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Switzerland | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sydney, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Argentina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Australia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Sydney, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Australia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Argentina | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Moscow, Russia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Chile | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Russia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Strasbourg, France (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | France | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Split, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | France | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Russia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Braşov, Romania (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Romania | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Split, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Belarus | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Los Angeles, United States (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | United States | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
First round losers compete in play-off ties with Zonal Group I Qualifiers.
Final
Slovakia 2 | Sibamac Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia[4] 2–4 December 2005 Hard (i) | Croatia 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
World Group play-offs
Date: 23–25 September
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 4–1 | Ecuador | Pörtschach | Werzer Arena | Outdoor | Hard |
Canada | 2–3 | Belarus | Toronto | Rexall Centre | Outdoor | Hard |
Chile | 5–0 | Pakistan | Santiago | Estadio Nacional | Outdoor | Clay |
Czech Republic | 2–3 | Germany | Liberec | Tipsport Arena (Liberec) | Indoor | Clay |
Italy | 2–3 | Spain | Torre del Greco | Sporting Club Oplonti | Outdoor | Clay |
India | 1–3 | Sweden | New Delhi | R.K. Khanna Tennis Complex | Outdoor | Grass |
Switzerland | 5–0 | Great Britain | Geneva | Palexpo | Indoor | Clay |
Belgium | 1–4 | United States | Leuven | Sportplaza Leuven | Indoor | Clay |
- Austria, Belarus, Chile, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and United States will remain in the World Group in 2006.
- Germany are promoted to the World Group in 2006.
- Belgium, Canada, Ecuador, Great Britain, India, Italy and Pakistan will remain in Zonal Group I in 2006.
- Czech Republic are relegated to Zonal Group I in 2006.
Americas Zone
Group I
- Participating Teams
- Canada — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Ecuador — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Mexico
- Paraguay — relegated to Group II in 2006
- Peru
- Venezuela
Group II
- Participating Teams
- Bahamas — relegated to Group III in 2006
- Brazil — promoted to Group I in 2006
- Colombia
- Cuba — relegated to Group III in 2006
- Dominican Republic
- Jamaica
- Netherlands Antilles
- Uruguay
Group III
- Participating Teams
- Bolivia — promoted to Group II in 2006
- El Salvador
- Guatemala — promoted to Group II in 2006
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Panama — relegated to Group IV in 2006
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Lucia — relegated to Group IV in 2006
Group IV
- Participating Teams
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Costa Rica — promoted to Group III in 2006
- Trinidad and Tobago — promoted to Group III in 2006
- U.S. Virgin Islands
Asia/Oceania Zone
Group I
- Participating Teams
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- India — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Indonesia — relegated to Group II in 2006
- Japan
- Pakistan — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Thailand
- Uzbekistan
Group II
- Participating Teams
- Iran — relegated to Group III in 2006
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Lebanon
- New Zealand
- Pacific Oceania
- Philippines — relegated to Group III in 2006
- South Korea — promoted to Group I in 2006
Group III
- Participating Teams
- Bahrain
- Hong Kong — promoted to Group II in 2006
- Malaysia — promoted to Group II in 2006
- Qatar — relegated to Group IV in 2006
- Saudi Arabia
- Sri Lanka
- Tajikistan — relegated to Group IV in 2006
- Vietnam
Group IV
- Participating Teams
- Bangladesh — promoted to Group III in 2006
- Iraq
- Jordan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Myanmar
- Oman
- Singapore — promoted to Group III in 2006
- Syria
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
Europe/Africa Zone
Group I
- Participating Teams
- Belgium — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Germany — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Great Britain — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Israel
- Italy — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Luxembourg
- Morocco
- Serbia and Montenegro
- South Africa — relegated to Group II in 2006
- Zimbabwe — relegated to Group II in 2006
Group II
- Participating Teams
- Algeria
- Bulgaria
- Ivory Coast — relegated to Group III in 2006
- Estonia — relegated to Group III in 2006
- Finland
- Georgia
- Ghana — relegated to Group III in 2006
- Greece
- Hungary
- Latvia
- Monaco — relegated to Group III in 2006
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal — promoted to Group I in 2006
- Slovenia
- Ukraine — promoted to Group I in 2006
Group III
Venue I
- Participating Teams
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Denmark
- Egypt — promoted to Group II in 2006
- Kenya — relegated to Group IV in 2006
- Lithuania
- Macedonia — promoted to Group II in 2006
- Madagascar — relegated to Group IV in 2006
- Namibia
Venue II
- Participating Teams
- Armenia
- Cyprus — promoted to Group II in 2006
- Iceland — relegated to Group IV in 2006
- Ireland — promoted to Group II in 2006
- Nigeria
- San Marino — relegated to Group IV in 2006
- Tunisia
- Turkey
Group IV
- Participating Teams
- Andorra — promoted to Group III in 2006
- Azerbaijan
- Benin
- Botswana — promoted to Group III in 2006
- Djibouti
- Malta
- Mauritius
- Moldova — promoted to Group III in 2006
- Rwanda — promoted to Group III in 2006
- Senegal
- Uganda
References
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Current champions (2023): Italy
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020–21
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- American
- Argentine
- Australian
- Austrian
- Belarusian
- Belgian
- Brazilian
- British
- Canadian
- Chilean
- Croatian
- Cuban
- Czech
- Czechoslovak
- Danish
- Dutch
- Ecuadorian
- Finnish
- French
- German
- Hungarian
- Indian
- Indonesian
- Irish
- Israeli
- Italian
- Japanese
- Kazakhstani
- Korean
- Kosovar
- Mexican
- Montenegrin
- Moroccan
- New Zealand
- Peruvian
- Polish
- Portuguese
- Romanian
- Russian
- Serbian
- Slovakian
- South African
- Soviet
- Spanish
- Swedish
- Swiss
- Yugoslavian
- Zimbabwean