2007 UK local government election
Elections to Vale of White Horse District Council were held on 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election and the council stayed under Liberal Democrat control with an increased majority. Turnout was significantly higher in many wards than it was in 2003.
Election results
Composition of the council following the 2007 election:
- Liberal Democrat 34
- Conservative 17
Vale of White Horse Local Election Result 2007 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 34 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 67 | 45.6 | 32,119 | |
| Conservative | 17 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 33 | 45.5 | 32,089 | |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 5.9 | 4,178 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 1.8 | 1,270 | |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 1.2 | 854 | |
[1]
Ward Results
Abingdon, Abbey and Barton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony De Vere | 784 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Mayhew-Archer | 771 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Hoare | 510 | | |
| Conservative | Jennifer Standen | 505 | | |
| Labour | Rachel Eden | 156 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Abingdon, Caldecott (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary De Vere | 485 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Burton | 462 | | |
| Conservative | Paul Campbell | 388 | | |
| Conservative | Elwyn McKeown | 379 | | |
| Labour | David Banner | 188 | | |
| Green | Hazel Hornblow | 86 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Abingdon, Dunmore (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Morgan | 991 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy Smith | 964 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Jones | 777 | | |
| Conservative | Sandy Lovatt | 758 | | |
| Labour | Brian Jeffries | 119 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Abingdon, Fitzharris (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Gibson | 802 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Halliday | 784 | | |
| Conservative | Monica Lovatt | 551 | | |
| Conservative | Jackie Carpenter | 543 | | |
| Green | Dorothy Shaw | 155 | | |
| Labour | Bridget Wilkinson | 90 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Abingdon, Northcourt (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Lawrence | 781 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Laurel Symons | 744 | | |
| Conservative | Guy Rogers | 560 | | |
| Conservative | Mohammed Yusuf | 473 | | |
| Labour | Denise Watt | 151 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Abingdon, Ock Meadow (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Samantha Bowring | 805 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Beth Flemming | 744 | | |
| Conservative | Charles Badcock | 698 | | |
| Conservative | Marylin Badcock | 677 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Abingdon, Peachcroft (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Rooke | 904 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pat Lonergan | 845 | | |
| Conservative | Patrick Clipperton | 662 | | |
| Conservative | Maurice Shea | 606 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Appleton and Cumnor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dudley Hoddinott | 1,142 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Judy Roberts | 1,139 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Woodford | 1,020 | | |
| Conservative | Ian Gearing | 790 | | |
| Conservative | David Calvert | 672 | | |
| Conservative | Malcolm Walls | 669 | | |
| UKIP | Pam Gee | 385 | | |
| Green | Marie Spragg | 300 | | |
| UKIP | Jacqueline Jones | 263 | | |
| UKIP | Peter Jones | 206 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Blewbury and Upton (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Farrell | 463 | | |
| Conservative | Robert Manley | 314 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Craven (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Yvonne Constance | 650 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Sibbald | 115 | | |
| Labour | James Douglas | 106 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Drayton (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Weber | 503 | | |
| Conservative | David Price | 178 | | |
| Green | Ruth Johnson | 53 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Faringdon and the Coxwells (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Barber | 1,272 | | |
| Conservative | Alison Thomson | 1,244 | | |
| Conservative | Roger Cox | 1,154 | | |
| Labour | Alan Victor | 462 | | |
| Labour | Stephen Leniec | 459 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Bennett | 313 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick O'Leary | 262 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Greendown (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Crawford | 562 | | |
| Conservative | Valerie Clure | 332 | | |
| Labour | Micheal Juer | 57 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Grove (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Zoe Patrick | 1,127 | | |
| Conservative | James McGee | 1,067 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Marchant | 895 | | |
| Conservative | Kate Precious | 859 | | |
| Conservative | Jeremy Renwick | 819 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian weeden | 794 | | |
| Labour | Richard Ackers | 294 | | |
| Labour | Chris Davenport | 196 | | |
| Labour | Zoe Parker | 186 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hanneys (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Terence Cox | 578 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Graham | 133 | | |
| Labour | John Mathews | 59 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Harwell (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret Turner | 948 | 36.3 | |
| Conservative | Reg Waite | 872 | 33.4 | |
| Green | Nicolas Freestone | 226 | 8.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean Kent | 201 | 7.7 | |
| Labour | Frank Treml | 181 | 6.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Kent | 181 | 6.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Hendreds (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Micheal Murray | 625 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Terry Fraser | 607 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Green | 530 | | |
| Conservative | Harry Richardson | 515 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Kennington and South Hinksey (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jerry Patterson | 815 | | |
| Conservative | Gareth Jennings | 780 | | |
| Conservative | Arash Fatemian | 765 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernard Auton | 752 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Melinda Tilley | 461 | | |
| Labour | Ann Thompson | 119 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lindy Farrell | 90 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Longworth (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Hayward | 593 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Last | 216 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Marcham and Shippon (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane Hanna | 550 | | |
| Conservative | Leslie Mitchell | 386 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
North Hinksey and Wytham (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenny Shepard | 879 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Quinlan | 862 | | |
| Conservative | Eric Batts | 538 | | |
| Conservative | Basil England | 470 | | |
| Green | Robert Cowley | 284 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Radley (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin Johnston | 534 | | |
| Conservative | Denis Standen | 301 | | |
| Green | Christopher Henderson | 76 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Shrivenham (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elaine Ware | 914 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Saunders | 873 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Mullin | 489 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bjorn Watson | 442 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Stanford (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Sharp | 397 | | |
| Labour | Peter Gill | 264 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Sadler | 70 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Sunningwell and Wootton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Wise | 887 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Val Shaw | 846 | | |
| Conservative | Julian Wheatland | 487 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen Pritchard | 476 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Sutton Courtenay and Appleford (1) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gervase Duffield | 418 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Thompson | 172 | | |
| Green | David Sherwood | 90 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Wantage, Charlton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Moley | 1,089 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Reynolds | 1,018 | | |
| Conservative | Bill Melotti | 961 | | |
| Conservative | Eddy Goldsmith | 892 | | |
| Conservative | John Morgan | 873 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lorraine Todd | 831 | | |
| Labour | Steve Quinton | 273 | | |
| Labour | Ed Mitchell | 225 | | |
| Labour | Julie Davenport | 220 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Wantage, Segsbury (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Hannaby | 553 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce Hutchinson | 474 | | |
| Conservative | John Amys | 426 | | |
| Conservative | Ben Griffin | 394 | | |
| Labour | Stuart Taylor | 227 | | |
| Labour | Jean Nunn-Price | 216 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
[2]
References
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 June 2011. Retrieved 4 April 2010.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 June 2011. Retrieved 4 April 2010.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)