2014 Asian Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
2014 Asian Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Astana, Kazakhstan |
Dates | 23–27 April 2014 |
Stadium | Daulet Sport Complex |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Iran |
Greco-Roman | Kazakhstan |
Women | Japan |
← 2013 2015 → |
The 2014 Asian Wrestling Championships was held at the Daulet Sport Complex in Astana, Kazakhstan. The event took place from April 23 to April 27, 2014.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 7 | 1 | 3 | 11 |
2 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
3 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 |
4 | Kyrgyzstan | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
5 | China | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
6 | South Korea | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
7 | Mongolia | 1 | 7 | 4 | 12 |
8 | Uzbekistan | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
9 | North Korea | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
10 | Tajikistan | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
11 | India | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
12 | Vietnam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (12 entries) | 24 | 24 | 48 | 96 |
Team ranking
Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | Iran | 70 | Kazakhstan | 63 | Japan | 66 |
2 | Mongolia | 63 | Kyrgyzstan | 57 | China | 64 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 51 | Iran | 53 | Mongolia | 57 |
4 | Uzbekistan | 41 | South Korea | 52 | Kazakhstan | 54 |
5 | Japan | 40 | Uzbekistan | 51 | India | 39 |
6 | Kyrgyzstan | 37 | Japan | 40 | Vietnam | 37 |
7 | Tajikistan | 32 | China | 39 | Uzbekistan | 33 |
8 | India | 29 | India | 30 | North Korea | 32 |
9 | China | 28 | Tajikistan | 23 | Kyrgyzstan | 26 |
10 | South Korea | 19 | North Korea | 12 | Chinese Taipei | 20 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
57 kg | Rassul Kaliyev Kazakhstan | Damdinbazaryn Tsogtbaatar Mongolia | Samat Nadyrbek Uulu Kyrgyzstan |
Fumitaka Morishita Japan | |||
61 kg | Masoud Esmaeilpour Iran | Bajrang Punia India | Daulet Niyazbekov Kazakhstan |
Narmandakhyn Lkhamgarmaa Mongolia | |||
65 kg | Ahmad Mohammadi Iran | Kang Jin-hyok North Korea | Furkat Farmanov Uzbekistan |
Batchuluuny Batmagnai Mongolia | |||
70 kg | Mostafa Hosseinkhani Iran | Somirsho Vokhidov Tajikistan | Ken Hosaka Japan |
Ikhtiyor Navruzov Uzbekistan | |||
74 kg | Reza Afzali Iran | Pürevjavyn Önörbat Mongolia | Ryoichi Yamanaka Japan |
Innokenti Innokentev Kyrgyzstan | |||
86 kg | Meisam Mostafa-Jokar Iran | Aslan Kakhidze Kazakhstan | Orgodolyn Üitümen Mongolia |
Rashid Kurbanov Uzbekistan | |||
97 kg | Dorjkhandyn Khüderbulga Mongolia | Magomed Musaev Kyrgyzstan | Rustam Iskandari Tajikistan |
Satyawart Kadian India | |||
125 kg | Komeil Ghasemi Iran | Natsagsürengiin Zolboo Mongolia | Shang Hai China |
Daulet Shabanbay Kazakhstan |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
59 kg | Elmurat Tasmuradov Uzbekistan | Shinobu Ota Japan | Yun Won-chol North Korea |
Kanybek Zholchubekov Kyrgyzstan | |||
66 kg | Ruslan Tsarev Kyrgyzstan | Khusrav Obloberdiev Tajikistan | Aibek Yensekhanov Kazakhstan |
Ryu Han-su South Korea | |||
71 kg | Jung Ji-hyun South Korea | Maxat Yerezhepov Kazakhstan | Krishan Kant Yadav India |
Zhang Ridong China | |||
75 kg | Kim Hyeon-woo South Korea | Takehiro Kanakubo Japan | Saeid Abdevali Iran |
Yang Bin China | |||
80 kg | Janarbek Kenjeev Kyrgyzstan | Yousef Ghaderian Iran | Kim June-hyoung South Korea |
Azamat Kustubayev Kazakhstan | |||
85 kg | Nursultan Tursynov Kazakhstan | Rustam Assakalov Uzbekistan | Manoj Kumar India |
Mojtaba Karimfar Iran | |||
98 kg | Yerulan Iskakov Kazakhstan | Akira Osaka Japan | Ali Aliyari Iran |
Xiao Di China | |||
130 kg | Behnam Mehdizadeh Iran | Murat Ramonov Kyrgyzstan | Abror Mamasoliev Uzbekistan |
Kim Yong-min South Korea |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Tatyana Amanzhol Kazakhstan | Erdenesükhiin Narangerel Mongolia | Anna Iwamure Japan |
Lee Yu-mi South Korea | |||
53 kg | Zhong Xuechun China | Nguyễn Thị Lụa Vietnam | Rozalia Tilegenova Kyrgyzstan |
Hikari Sugawara Japan | |||
55 kg | Jong In-sun North Korea | Pürevdorjiin Orkhon Mongolia | Aiyim Abdildina Kazakhstan |
Guan Yajing China | |||
58 kg | Risako Kawai Japan | Baatarjavyn Shoovdor Mongolia | Pooja Dhanda India |
Han Kum-ok North Korea | |||
60 kg | Zhang Lan China | Aisuluu Tynybekova Kyrgyzstan | Sükheegiin Tserenchimed Mongolia |
Haruka Sato Japan | |||
63 kg | Yurika Ito Japan | Han Yingyan China | Kim Ran-mi North Korea |
Yekaterina Larionova Kazakhstan | |||
69 kg | Sara Dosho Japan | Sharkhüügiin Tümentsetseg Mongolia | Elmira Syzdykova Kazakhstan |
Yang Bin China | |||
75 kg | Guzel Manyurova Kazakhstan | Zhou Feng China | Jyoti India |
Hiroe Suzuki Japan |
Participating nations
257 competitors from 17 nations competed.
- China (23)
- Chinese Taipei (10)
- India (22)
- Iran (16)
- Iraq (9)
- Japan (24)
- Jordan (1)
- Kazakhstan (24)
- Kyrgyzstan (19)
- Mongolia (16)
- North Korea (10)
- Qatar (3)
- South Korea (20)
- Tajikistan (15)
- Turkmenistan (10)
- Uzbekistan (24)
- Vietnam (11)
References
- Official Results Book
External links
- FILA Official website Archived 2012-09-14 at the Wayback Machine