Curling competition at Esbjerg, Denmark
2015 European Curling Championships |
---|
Host city | Esbjerg, Denmark |
---|
Arena | Granly Hockey Arena Esbjerg Curling Club |
---|
Dates | November 20–28 |
---|
Men's winner | Sweden |
---|
Curling club | Karlstads CK, Karlstad |
---|
Skip | Niklas Edin |
---|
Third | Oskar Eriksson |
---|
Second | Kristian Lindström |
---|
Lead | Christoffer Sundgren |
---|
Alternate | Henrik Leek |
---|
Finalist | Switzerland (Peter de Cruz) |
---|
Women's winner | Russia |
---|
Curling club | Moskvitch CC, Moscow |
---|
Skip | Anna Sidorova |
---|
Third | Margarita Fomina |
---|
Second | Alexandra Raeva |
---|
Lead | Nkeirouka Ezekh |
---|
Alternate | Alina Kovaleva |
---|
Finalist | Scotland (Eve Muirhead) |
---|
|
The 2015 European Curling Championships were held from November 20 to 28 in Esbjerg, Denmark.[1] Denmark last hosted the European Curling Championships in 1996 in Copenhagen. The Group C competitions were held during October in Champéry, Switzerland.
At the conclusion of the championships, the top eight women's teams went to the 2016 Ford World Women's Curling Championship in Swift Current, and the top seven men's teams to the 2016 World Men's Curling Championship in Basel.
Men
Group A
The Group A competitions were contested at the Granly Hockey Arena in Esbjerg.
Round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
| Teams relegated to 2016 Group B |
Final round-robin standings
Playoffs
Bronze-medal game
Friday, November 27, 19:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Gold-medal game
Saturday, November 27, 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Group B
The Group B competitions will be contested at the Esbjerg Curling Club in Esbjerg.
Round Robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
| Teams relegated to 2016 Group C |
Final round-robin standings | Final round-robin standings |
Relegation round
Playoffs
Bronze-medal game
Friday, November 27, 13:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Latvia (Gulbis) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 13 |
Israel (Freilich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Gold-medal game
Friday, November 27, 13:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Stjerne) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Austria (Wunderer) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Group C
The Group C competitions will be contested at the Palladium de Champéry in Champéry.
Round Robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Playoffs
Women
Group A
The Group A competitions were contested at the Granly Hockey Arena in Esbjerg.
Round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams relegated to 2016 Group B |
Final round-robin standings
Playoffs
Bronze-medal game
Friday, November 27, 19:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Nielsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Gold-medal game
Saturday, November 28, 15:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Sidorova) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Group B
The Group B competitions were contested at the Esbjerg Curling Club in Esbjerg.
Round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
| Teams relegated to 2016 Group C |
Final round-robin standings
Playoffs
Bronze-medal game
Friday, November 27, 13:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
England (Fowler) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Latvia (Regža) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Gold-medal game
Friday, November 27, 13:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Italy (Apollonio) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Czech Republic (Kubešková) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Group C
The Group C competitions were contested at the Palladium de Champéry in Champéry.
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Playoffs
References
- General
- Specific
- ^ "Esbjerg to host European Curling Championships 2015 and World Women's Curling Championship 2019". World Curling Federation. 28 November 2014. Archived from the original on 28 February 2018. Retrieved 29 November 2014.
|
---|
1970s | |
---|
1980s | |
---|
1990s | |
---|
2000s | |
---|
2010s | |
---|
2020s | |
---|
|