2017–18 Albanian Basketball Superleague
Albanian Basketball Superleague | |
---|---|
Season | 2017–18 |
Duration | 13 October 2017 – 13 May 2018 |
Number of teams | 6 |
TV partner(s) | Telesport TVSH |
Regular season | |
Relegated | Eagles |
Finals | |
Champions | Tirana (20th title) |
Runners-up | Teuta |
← 2016–17 2018–19 → |
The 2017–18 Albanian Basketball Superleague, is the 52nd season of the top professional basketball league in Albania.
League started on 13 October 2017 and will end on 13 May 2018.[1]
Competition format
The six clubs played a four-legged round robin tournament where the four first qualified teams would advance to the playoffs.
The fifth qualified team faced the runner-up of the second division in a best-of-three games playoff for avoiding relegation, and the last qualified team was directly relegated.
Clubs and arenas
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2017–18 Albanian Superliga teamsClub | Location | Founded | Colours | Arena | Capacity | Head Coach |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eagles | Tirana | Farie Hoti Sports Palace | 3,000 | |||
Kamza | Kamëz | 1962 | Bathore Sports Hall | 500 | Adem Muhametaj | |
Partizani | Tirana | 1946 | Asllan Rusi Sports Palace | 3,000 | E.Ismeti | |
Teuta | Durrës | 1925 | Ramazan Njala Sports Palace | 1,000 | Artan Kalaja | |
Tirana | Tirana | 1946 | Farie Hoti Sports Palace | 3,000 | Bujar Shehu | |
Vllaznia | Shkodër | 1919 | Qazim Dërvishi Sports Palace | 1,200 | Bledar Gjeçaj |
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tirana | 20 | 19 | 1 | 1654 | 1251 | +403 | 39 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | Teuta | 20 | 13 | 7 | 1534 | 1370 | +164 | 33 | |
3 | Partizani | 20 | 13 | 7 | 1358 | 1233 | +125 | 33 | |
4 | Kamza | 20 | 8 | 12 | 1371 | 1396 | −25 | 28 | |
5 | Vllaznia (O) | 20 | 7 | 13 | 1459 | 1434 | +25 | 27 | Relegation playoffs |
6 | Eagles[a] (R) | 20 | 0 | 20 | 785 | 1593 | −808 | 20 | Relegation to First Division |
Source: FSHB
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Retired after 13 rounds. The rest of the games were imposed with a 0–20 loss.
Playoffs
The semi-finals were played in a best-of-three playoff format and the finals in a best-of-five playoff format (1-1-1-1-1).
Bracket
Semi-finals | Finals | |||||
1 Tirana | 2 | |||||
4 Kamza | 0 | |||||
1 Tirana | 3 | |||||
2 Teuta | 2 | |||||
2 Teuta | 2 | |||||
3 Partizani | 0 | |||||
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tirana | 2–0 | Kamza | 93–78 | 89–86 | 0 |
Teuta | 2–0 | Partizani | 77–69 | 75–74 | 0 |
Finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tirana | 3–2 | Teuta | 73–76 | 74–71 | 76–74 | 73–83 | 68–60 |
Relegation playoffs
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vllaznia | 2–0 | Flamurtari | 90–47 | 89–49 | 0 |
References
- ^ FSHB
External links
- Albanian Basketball Federation site
- v
- t
- e
- Albania
- Austria
- Armenia
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- United Kingdom
- England
- Scotland
- Adriatic League
- Alpe Adria Cup
- Balkan League
- Baltic League
competitions
competitions
- 2019 World Cup qualification
- EuroBasket 2022 qualification
- Championship for Small Countries