2018 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Karolína Plíšková | |||
Runner-up | CoCo Vandeweghe | |||
Score | 7–6(7–2), 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
Laura Siegemund was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to CoCo Vandeweghe.
Karolína Plíšková won the title, defeating Vandeweghe in the final, 7–6(7–2), 6–4.
15-year-old Marta Kostyuk became the youngest player to win a main draw match in Stuttgart since Martina Hingis in October 1994.[1]
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Simona Halep (quarterfinals)
- Garbiñe Muguruza (second round, retired)
- Elina Svitolina (quarterfinals)
- Jeļena Ostapenko (quarterfinals)
- Karolína Plíšková (champion)
- Caroline Garcia (semifinals)
- Sloane Stephens (first round)
- Petra Kvitová (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
WC | CoCo Vandeweghe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Caroline Garcia | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | CoCo Vandeweghe | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||
5 | Karolína Plíšková | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Karolína Plíšková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Anett Kontaveit | 4 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Halep | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Kasatkina | 2 | 2 | M Rybáriková | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Rybáriková | 6 | 6 | 1 | S Halep | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Strýcová | 4 | 3 | WC | C Vandeweghe | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | WC | L Siegemund | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Vandeweghe | 6 | 6 | WC | C Vandeweghe | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Stephens | 1 | 0 | WC | C Vandeweghe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Garcia | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Svitolina | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Görges | 2 | 2 | Q | M Vondroušová | 6 | 1 | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 | 3 | E Svitolina | 77 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Kostyuk | 6 | 6 | 6 | C Garcia | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Lottner | 4 | 1 | Q | M Kostyuk | 1 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Sharapova | 6 | 66 | 4 | 6 | C Garcia | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Garcia | 3 | 78 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ka Plíšková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Bertens | 2 | 2 | 5 | Ka Plíšková | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Kudermetova | 77 | 6 | Q | V Kudermetova | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Suárez Navarro | 65 | 2 | 5 | Ka Plíšková | 5 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Witthöft | 3 | 2 | 4 | J Ostapenko | 7 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Diyas | 6 | 6 | Q | Z Diyas | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ka Plíšková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Kvitová | 3 | 2 | A Kontaveit | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kerber | 6 | 6 | A Kerber | 0 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Mladenovic | 7 | 63 | 65 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kontaveit | 5 | 77 | 77 | A Kontaveit | 7 | 66 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Keys | 67 | 7 | 4 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 5 | 78 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavlyuchenkova | 79 | 5 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 7 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Muguruza | 5 | 0r |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Alizé Cornet (qualifying competition)
- Zarina Diyas (qualified)
- Carina Witthöft (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Hsieh Su-wei (second round)
- Kaia Kanepi (qualifying competition)
- Markéta Vondroušová (qualified)
- Varvara Lepchenko (qualifying competition)
- Bernarda Pera (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alizé Cornet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Daniela Seguel | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alizé Cornet | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Conny Perrin | 62 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
Conny Perrin | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tamara Korpatsch | 1 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alizé Cornet | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Julia Middendorf | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Cadanțu | 5 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Cadanțu | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Bernarda Pera | 4 | 5 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Zarina Diyas | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Marie Bouzková | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Zarina Diyas | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Anna Gabric | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Fanny Stollár | 5 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Anna Gabric | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Zarina Diyas | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Kaia Kanepi | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marina Melnikova | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dayana Yastremska | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kaia Kanepi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Chloé Paquet | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kaia Kanepi | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Carina Witthöft | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Michaela Hončová | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Carina Witthöft | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Anna Zaja | 6 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Zaja | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Katharina Hobgarski | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Carina Witthöft | 7 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Markéta Vondroušová | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Fiona Ferro | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Océane Dodin | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Océane Dodin | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Markéta Vondroušová | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Karolína Muchová | 65 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Markéta Vondroušová | 77 | 4 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Hsieh Su-wei | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Katharina Gerlach | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Hsieh Su-wei | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petra Krejsová | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veronika Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Varvara Lepchenko | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Lena Rüffer | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Paula Badosa Gibert | 6 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Lena Rüffer | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Magdalena Fręch | 2 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 77 |
References
- ^ "Kostyuk's Stuttgart star on the rise with Lottner victory". wtatennis.com. 24 April 2018. Retrieved 25 April 2018.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 WTA Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taipei (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Singapore (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)