Curling competition at Lohja, Finland
2020 World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship |
---|
Host city | Lohja, Finland |
---|
Arena | Kisakallio Sports Institute |
---|
Dates | April 10–15, 2021 |
---|
Winner | United States |
---|
Skip | Matthew Thums |
---|
Third | Stephen Emt |
---|
Second | David Samsa |
---|
Lead | Pamela Wilson |
---|
Alternate | Batoyun Uranchimeg |
---|
Coach | Russell Schieber |
---|
Finalist | Switzerland (Décorvet) |
---|
|
The 2020 World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship was held from April 10 to 15, 2021 in Lohja, Finland. The top three placing teams qualified for the 2021 World Wheelchair Curling Championship in Beijing, China.[1][2] The United States won the gold medal, defeating the previously undefeated Switzerland 4–3 in the final. Italy took the bronze medal and final berth at the 2021 World Championship with an 8–4 win over Germany in the bronze medal game.[3]
Teams
The teams are as follows:[4]
Czech Republic | Estonia | Finland | Germany | Hungary |
Skip: Dana Selnekovičová Third: Martin Tluk Second: Milan Bartůněk Lead: Jana Břinčilová Alternate: Radek Coufal | Skip: Andrei Koitmäe Third: Ain Villau Second: Mait Mätas Lead: Signe Falkenberg Alternate: Katlin Riidebach | Fourth: Pekka Pälsynaho Skip: Juha Rajala Second: Teemu Klasila Lead: Riitta Särösalo Alternate: Ritva Lampinen | Skip: Christiane Putzich Third: Burkhard Möller Second: Wolf Meißner Lead: Melanie Spielmann Alternate: Christoph Gemmer | Fourth: Péter Barkóczi Skip: Viktor Beke Second: Anikó Sasadi Lead: Rita Sárai |
Italy | Japan | Switzerland | Turkey | United States |
Fourth: Egidio Marchese Third: Orietta Berto Second: Fabrizio Bich Skip: Angela Menardi Alternate: Matteo Ronzani | Skip: Hidenori Suzuki Third: Yuri Muramatsu Second: Haruo Matsuhashi Lead: Ayako Saitoh Alternate: Hiromi Takahashi | Skip: Eric Décorvet Third: Hans Burgener Second: Françoise Jaquerod Lead: Laurent Kneubühl Alternate: Patrick Delacrétaz | Fourth: Züleyha Bingöl Third: Kenan Coşkun Second: Turan Akalın Skip: Savaş Şimşek Alternate: Serdal Pamaz | Skip: Matthew Thums Third: Stephen Emt Second: David Samsa Lead: Pamela Wilson Alternate: Batoyun Uranchimeg |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00).[5]
Draw 1
Saturday, April 10, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Beke) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | X | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Décorvet) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 2
Saturday, April 10, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Suzuki) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
United States (Thums) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Rajala) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Estonia (Koitmäe) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Şimşek) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Italy (Menardi) | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 3
Sunday, April 11, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Şimşek) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Hungary (Beke) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Japan (Suzuki) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Décorvet) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Koitmäe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 4
Sunday, April 11, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Rajala) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Turkey (Şimşek) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Koitmäe) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Décorvet) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Italy (Menardi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 5
Sunday, April 11, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Rajala) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Italy (Menardi) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Suzuki) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Hungary (Beke) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
Monday, April 12, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Rajala) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Japan (Suzuki) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Estonia (Koitmäe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 7
Monday, April 12, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Menardi) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Japan (Suzuki) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Şimşek) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Décorvet) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Hungary (Beke) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 8
Monday, April 12, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Décorvet) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Estonia (Koitmäe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Beke) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Finland (Rajala) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Menardi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Turkey (Şimşek) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, April 13, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Menardi) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Hungary (Beke) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Décorvet) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Turkey (Şimşek) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Finland (Rajala) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | X | X | 13 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, April 13, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Finland (Rajala) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Suzuki) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Beke) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
United States (Thums) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Menardi) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Estonia (Koitmäe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, April 13, 6:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Koitmäe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Turkey (Şimşek) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Japan (Suzuki) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, April 14, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Italy (Menardi) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Beke) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, April 14, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Italy (Menardi) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Selnekovičová) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 9 |
Turkey (Şimşek) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Finland (Rajala) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Koitmäe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 6 |
Japan (Suzuki) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, April 14, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Koitmäe) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Hungary (Beke) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Şimşek) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 10 |
Japan (Suzuki) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Rajala) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Switzerland (Décorvet) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
Thursday, April 15, 10:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Décorvet) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | X | 8 |
Germany (Putzich) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Italy (Menardi) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
United States (Thums) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Bronze medal game
Thursday, April 15, 3:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Putzich) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Italy (Menardi) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | 8 |
Final
Thursday, April 15, 3:00 pm
References
- ^ "World Wheelchair-B Curling Championship 2021". World Curling Federation. Retrieved April 9, 2021.
- ^ Gray, Richard (April 7, 2021). "International wheelchair curling returns to Lohja, Finland". World Curling Federation. Retrieved April 9, 2021.
- ^ Jiri Snitil (April 15, 2021). "United States win World Wheelchair-B Championship gold". World Curling Federation. Retrieved April 15, 2021.
- ^ "Teams". World Curling Federation. Retrieved April 9, 2021.
- ^ "Schedule". World Curling Federation. Retrieved April 9, 2021.
External links