2021 World Armwrestling Championship
2021 World Armwrestling Championship | |
---|---|
Venue | Bucharest World Trade Center |
Location | Bucharest, Romania |
Dates | 24 November – 3 December |
← Constanța 2019 Antalya 2022 → |
The 2021 World Armwrestling Championship was the 42nd edition of the World Armwrestling Championship held in Bucharest, Romania from 24 November to 3 December. The event was supposed to be held from 18 to 27 September 2020 in Batumi, Georgia. It was later postponed and then moved to another location.[1][2][3][4][5][6] Georgian Armwrestling Federation was disqualified by the WAF Executive Board because of failing to organize the 2021 World Armwrestling Championship.[7]
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Romania)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kazakhstan | 9 | 7 | 5 | 21 |
2 | Russian Armwrestling Federation | 6 | 22 | 12 | 40 |
3 | Bulgaria | 5 | 3 | 4 | 12 |
4 | Turkey | 4 | 1 | 8 | 13 |
5 | Slovakia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
7 | Brazil | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Belarus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Moldova | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Kyrgyzstan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Romania* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Latvia | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
14 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
Medalists
Men
Left arm
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Yerdaulet Nurmakhan Kazakhstan | Oraz Bassarov Kazakhstan | Enes Talha Ay Turkey |
60 kg | Meirambek Yersaiyn Kazakhstan | Şahman Süleymanoglu Turkey | Roman Tserekaev Russian Armwrestling Federation |
65 kg | Yerdaulet Sarybay Kazakhstan | Egor Farniev Russian Armwrestling Federation | Riiaz Bagautdinov Russian Armwrestling Federation |
70 kg | Daniel Procopciuc Moldova | Oleg Cherkasov Russian Armwrestling Federation | Evren Serhat Arslan Turkey |
75 kg | Alan Zoloev Russian Armwrestling Federation | Magzhan Shamiyev Kazakhstan | Valentin Gospodinov Bulgaria |
80 kg | Oleh Zhokh Ukraine | Aleksandr Anfilofev Russian Armwrestling Federation | Vadim Akperov Russian Armwrestling Federation |
85 kg | Nedalin Hristov Bulgaria | Viktor Shevelenko Russian Armwrestling Federation | Eldar Bubenko Russian Armwrestling Federation |
90 kg | Artem Tainov Russian Armwrestling Federation | Sasho Andreev Bulgaria | Vladimir Matchenko Kazakhstan |
100 kg | Yordan Tsonev Bulgaria | Stefan Lengarov Bulgaria | Adam Barkinkhoev Russian Armwrestling Federation |
110 kg | Ivan Matyushenko Russian Armwrestling Federation | Sandris Sedis Latvia | Murat Efe Komek Turkey |
+110 kg | Georgi Tsvetkov Bulgaria | Zaur Payzulaev Russian Armwrestling Federation | Manuel Battaglia Italy |
Right arm
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Oraz Bassarov Kazakhstan | Yerdaulet Nurmakhan Kazakhstan | Mahmut Kendirci Turkey |
60 kg | Roman Tserekaev Russian Armwrestling Federation | Iliyas Ormankulov Kazakhstan | Dauren Absattar Kazakhstan |
65 kg | Yusuf Ziya Yildizoglu Turkey | Egor Farniev Russian Armwrestling Federation | Riiaz Bagautdinov Russian Armwrestling Federation |
70 kg | Oleg Cherkasov Russian Armwrestling Federation | Daniel Procopciuc Moldova | Ivan Gregoricka Slovakia |
75 kg | Alan Zoloev Russian Armwrestling Federation | Artur Makarov Russian Armwrestling Federation | Emrah Okcu Turkey |
80 kg | Bozhidar Simeonov Bulgaria | Cvetan Gashevski Bulgaria | Vadim Akperov Russian Armwrestling Federation |
85 kg | Viorel Dobrin Romania | Georgii Tautiev Russian Armwrestling Federation | Detelin Yonchev Bulgaria |
90 kg | Plamen Dimitrov Bulgaria | Khadzhimurat Zoloev Russian Armwrestling Federation | Vladimir Matchenko Kazakhstan |
100 kg | Petro Marharint Ukraine | Rino Masic Croatia | Timur Mamedov Russian Armwrestling Federation |
110 kg | Alexandr Getalo Kazakhstan | Artem Grishin Russian Armwrestling Federation | Sandris Sedis Latvia |
+110 kg | Serkan Yazanoğlu Turkey | Dmitrii Pavin Russian Armwrestling Federation | Petro Kychuk Ukraine |
Women
Left arm
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 kg | Yevgeniya Gunko Kazakhstan | Anastasiia Goncharenko Ukraine | Anna Hranatova Ukraine |
55 kg | Esra Kiraz Turkey | Olga Terpelova Russian Armwrestling Federation | Chris Souza Brazil |
60 kg | Lucia Debnarova Slovakia | Aigerim Karamanova Kazakhstan | Iana Kovaleva Russian Armwrestling Federation |
65 kg | Kristina Boldyreva Kyrgyzstan | Santa Ansonska Latvia | Rabia Kayahan Turkey |
70 kg | Olga Shlizhevskaya Kazakhstan | Elizaveta Dzutseva Russian Armwrestling Federation | Angela Matthews United States |
80 kg | Gabriela Vasconcelos Brazil | Elena Vdovichenko Russian Armwrestling Federation | Anastasia Bryuntseva Russian Armwrestling Federation |
90 kg | Tatsiana Kaliuk Belarus | Iana Baranovskaya Russian Armwrestling Federation | Teodora Krasteva Bulgaria |
+90 kg | Barbora Bajciova Slovakia | Madina Kairova Russian Armwrestling Federation | Antonina Lissyanskaya Kazakhstan |
Right arm
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 kg | Yevgeniya Gunko Kazakhstan | Diana Bareeva Russian Armwrestling Federation | Anna Hranatova Ukraine |
55 kg | Esra Kiraz Turkey | Olga Terpelova Russian Armwrestling Federation | Şükriye Yılmaz Turkey |
60 kg | Aigerim Karamanova Kazakhstan | Adelia Fazdalova Russian Armwrestling Federation | Iana Kovaleva Russian Armwrestling Federation |
65 kg | Rebeka Martinkovicova Slovakia | Irina Gladkaia Russian Armwrestling Federation | Rabia Kayahan Turkey |
70 kg | Fia Reisek Sweden | Olga Shlizhevskaya Kazakhstan | Viktoria Voronina Russian Armwrestling Federation |
80 kg | Gabriela Vasconcelos Brazil | Elena Vdovichenko Russian Armwrestling Federation | Ruslana Kulyk Ukraine |
90 kg | Tatsiana Kaliuk Belarus | Alena Stanskaya Kazakhstan | Daniela Karakasheva Bulgaria |
+90 kg | Barbora Bajciova Slovakia | Madina Kairova Russian Armwrestling Federation | Antonina Lissyanskaya Kazakhstan |
External links
- Results Book
References
- ^ "2020 World Armwrestling & Para-Armwrestling Championships moved to 2021". World Armwrestling Federation. 25 August 2020.
- ^ "Югорчанин стал чемпионом мира по армрестлингу".
- ^ "Перемога України з армреслінгу у Чемпіонаті Європи: нагороди кременчан". Кременець.City. Retrieved 8 April 2023.
- ^ "Romania hosts World Armwrestling Championship next week | Romania Insider".
- ^ "Braccio di ferro, il campione del mondo è un siciliano". 3 December 2021.
- ^ "Ukrainian Lehman won silver at the World Armwrestling Championship". 29 November 2021.
- ^ "DISQUALIFICATION OF GEORGIAN FEDERATION". World Armwrestling Federation. 27 September 2021.
- v
- t
- e
indoor sports
- Archery
- Arm wrestling
- Athletics
- race walking
- relay
- Badminton
Baseball (women)- Beach tennis
- Bowling
- Bowls (indoor)
- Boxing (men)
- Canoeing
- sprint
- slalom
- marathon
- wildwater
- ocean race
- standup paddling
- canoe sailing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- road
- track
- mountain bike
- mountain bike marathon
- mountain bike eliminator
- cyclo-cross
- BMX
- urban
- indoor
- gran fondo
- Finswimming
- Flag football
- Floorball
- Football
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- kata
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- biathle/triathle
- Muaythai
- Orienteering
- Padel
- Racquetball
- Rowing
- coastal
- Roller Sports
- Inline speed skating
- Skateboarding (street)
- Artistic skating
- Scootering
- Inline downhill
- Inline hockey
- Sailing
- 470
- Laser Radial
- Melges 20
- Platu 25
- offshore sailing
- match racing
- Hempel
Shooting (running target)- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Surfing
- Swimming (25m)
- Table tennis
- Surf
- longboard
- Triathlon
- Tug of War (outdoor)
- Weightlifting
- Windsurfing
- iQFoil
- RS:X
- Raceboard
- Wrestling
- Alpine skiing
- Bandy
- Biathlon
- Bobsleigh / Skeleton
- Curling
- men
- women
mixed- mixed doubles
- wheelchair
- Figure skating
- Freestyle skiing
- Grass skiing
- Ice hockey
- Luge
- Nordic skiing
- Rollerski
- Ski orienteering
- Snowboarding
- Speed skating
- Telemarking
- Winter triathlon
- Chess
- Darts
- Draughts
- Pool
- Snooker
- Three-cushion
- Aquabike
- Drifting
- Endurance auto racing
- FIM EWC
- Superstock
- Enduro
- endurance
- e-bike
- Flat Track
- F1 Powerboat
- Formula E
- Formula One
- Hill climb
- Long track
- Motocross
- MotoGP
- Motosurf
- Rally
- Rallycross
- Rally raid
- Speedway
- Sidecar
- Sidecarcross
- Snowcross
- Superbike
- Supercross
- Supermoto
- team
- Touring car
- Trial