Basketball Champions League |
---|
|
Season | 2022–23 |
---|
Dates | Qualifying: 21–25 September 2022 Competition proper: 3 October 2022 – 14 May 2023 |
---|
Number of teams | Competition proper: 32 Total: 52 (from 29 countries) |
---|
Regular season |
---|
Season MVP | T. J. Shorts (Bonn) |
---|
Final Four |
---|
Champions | Telekom Baskets Bonn (1st title) |
---|
Runners-up | Hapoel Jerusalem |
---|
Third place | Lenovo Tenerife |
---|
Fourth place | Unicaja Malaga |
---|
Final Four MVP | T. J. Shorts (Bonn) |
---|
Awards |
---|
Best Coach | Tuomas Iisalo (Bonn) |
---|
Best Young Player | Sadık Emir Kabaca (Galatasaray) |
---|
Statistical leaders |
---|
|
|
The 2022–23 Basketball Champions League was the 7th season of the Basketball Champions League (BCL), the premier European professional basketball competition for clubs launched by FIBA. The season began on 3 October 2022 and ended 14 May 2023 with the championship game.
Telekom Baskets Bonn defeated Hapoel Jerusalem in the final of the Final Four, which was played in the Palacio de Deportes José María Martín Carpena in Málaga.[1] Bonn became the first German club to win the Basketball Champions League title. As the winners, Bonn automatically qualified for the 2023 FIBA Intercontinental Cup in Singapore.
Lenovo Tenerife were the defending champions, but lost in the semi-finals by Hapoel Jerusalem.[2]
Team allocation
A total of 52 teams from 29 countries will participate in the 2022–23 Basketball Champions League.[3] 18 of them were domestic champions in the previous season.
Teams
League positions after eventual playoffs of the previous season shown in parentheses. The Basketball Champions League rankings are taken into consideration.
- TH: Champions League title holders
- FEC: FIBA Europe Cup champions.
- WC: Wild card.
Referees
A total of 60 officials set to work on the 2022–23 season in Basketball Champions League:[4]
Referees of the 2022−23 season |
- Geert Jacobs
- Ademir Zurapović
- Martin Horozov
- Ventsislav Velikov
- Franko Gracin
- Josip Jurčević
- Martin Vulić
- Ilias Kounelles
- Ivor Matějek
- Mihkel Männiste
- Alexandre Deman
- Nicolas Maestre
- Valentin Oliot
- Yohan Rosso
- Carsten Straube
- Anastasios Kardaris
- Georgios Poursanidis
- Péter Praksch
- Erez Gurion
- Ofer Manheim
| - Beniamino Attard
- Lorenzo Baldini
- Saverio Lanzarini
- Manuel Mazzoni
- Andris Aunkrogers
- Mārtiņš Kozlovskis
- Oskars Lucis
- Gatis Saliņš
- Gvidas Gedvilas
- Tomas Jasevičius
- Gintaras Mačiulis
- Zdravko Rutešić
- Radomir Vojinović
- Igor Mitrovski
- Gizella Viola Györgyi
- Wojciech Liszka
- Michał Proc
- Dariusz Zapolski
- Paulo Marques
- Marius Ciulin
| - Aleksandar Glišić
- Vladimir Jevtović
- Siniša Prpa
- Marek Kúkelčík
- Zdenko Tomašovič
- Boris Krejić
- Blaž Zupančič
- Fernando Calatrava
- Luis Castillo
- Antonio Conde
- Ariadna Chueca
- Sergio Manuel
- Alberto Sánchez
- Kerem Baki
- Mehmet Karabilecen
- Can Mavisu
- Özlem Yalman
- Yener Yılmaz
- Zafer Yılmaz
- Sergiy Zashchuk
|
Schedule
The schedule of the competition will be as follows.[5]
Schedule for 2022–23 Basketball Champions League Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg | Third leg |
Qualifying rounds | First qualifying round | 7 July 2022 | 21 September 2022 |
Second qualifying round | 23 September 2022 |
Third qualifying round | 25 September 2022 |
Regular season | Round 1 | 3–5 October 2022 |
Round 2 | Groups A, B, C, F | 11–12 October 2022 |
Groups D, E, G, H | 18–19 October 2022 |
Round 3 | Groups A, B, C, F | 25–26 October 2022 |
Groups D, E, G, H | 1–2 November 2022 |
Round 4 | Groups A, B, C, F | 22–23 November 2022 |
Groups D, E, G, H | 29–30 November 2022 |
Round 5 | Groups A, B, C, F | 6–7 December 2022 |
Groups D, E, G, H | 13–14 December 2022 |
Round 6 | 20–21 December 2022 |
Play-ins | 3–4 January 2023 | 10–11 January 2023 | 17–18 January 2023 |
Round of 16 | Round 1 | 24–25 January 2023 |
Round 2 | 31 January–1 February 2023 |
Round 3 | 7–8 February 2023 |
Round 4 | 7–8 March 2023 |
Round 5 | 14–15 March 2023 |
Round 6 | 21–22 March 2023 |
Play-offs | Quarter-finals | 24 March 2023 | 4–5 April 2023 | 11–12 April 2023 | 18–19 April 2023 |
Final Four | Semi-finals | 25 April 2023 | 12 May 2023 |
Final | 14 May 2023 |
Qualifying rounds
Draw
The 24 teams will be divided into six pots based firstly on the competition's club ranking and, for clubs that have not yet participated in the competition, on the country ranking. For the quarterfinals round of qualifications, teams from Pot 6 will be drawn against teams from Pot 3, and teams from Pot 4 will face teams from Pot 5. Clubs from Pot 1 and 2 will be seeded, and will enter directly in the semifinals stage of qualifications and will face the winners from the quarterfinals round. The winners of the semifinals stage will face each other in the finals of qualifications. The four winners of the finals will then qualify for the regular season and join the 28 directly qualified teams in the main draw.[6] The rest of the teams will be demoted, if they apply, to the FIBA Europe Cup.
- Notes
- ^† Indicates teams with no club points, therefore using the country points as a tiebreaker.
Qualification Group A (Skopje, North Macedonia)
Qualification Group B (Málaga, Spain)
Qualification Group C (Lisbon, Portugal)
Qualification Group D (Belgrade, Serbia)
Regular season
Draw
The 28 teams that entered in the regular season directly were divided into four pots based firstly on the club ranking and, for clubs that have not yet participated in the competition, on the country ranking. The country protection rule will apply for the stage of the draw. Clubs cannot be drawn in groups with other clubs from the same country.[6]
- Notes
- ^† Indicates teams with no club points, therefor using the country points as a tiebreaker.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | SIG | UCM | TOF | FAL |
1 | SIG Strasbourg | 6 | 4 | 2 | 485 | 481 | +4 | 10 | Advance to round of 16 | | — | 82–70 | 94–89 | 81–78 |
2 | UCAM Murcia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 487 | 487 | 0 | 10 | Advance to play-ins | | 80–78 | — | 75–72 | 81–74 |
3 | Tofaş | 6 | 2 | 4 | 480 | 462 | +18 | 8 | | 75–79 | 77–87 | — | 90–63 |
4 | Falco Szombathely | 6 | 2 | 4 | 472 | 494 | −22 | 8 | | | 89–71 | 104–94 | 64–77 | — |
Source: Groups Standings
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | BON | AEK | KAR | REG |
1 | Telekom Baskets Bonn | 6 | 5 | 1 | 499 | 443 | +56 | 11 | Advance to round of 16 | | — | 80–72 | 83–71 | 84–88 |
2 | AEK | 6 | 3 | 3 | 458 | 448 | +10 | 9 | Advance to play-ins | | 66–73 | — | 80–72 | 68–59 |
3 | Pınar Karşıyaka | 6 | 2 | 4 | 467 | 490 | −23 | 8 | | 80–89 | 91–88 | — | 83–76 |
4 | Reggiana | 6 | 2 | 4 | 436 | 479 | −43 | 8 | | | 66–90 | 73–84 | 74–70 | — |
Source: Groups Standings
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | GAL | HOL | OOS | LEG |
1 | Galatasaray Nef | 6 | 4 | 2 | 514 | 473 | +41 | 10 | Advance to round of 16 | | — | 88–75 | 85–91 | 86–71 |
2 | Hapoel Holon | 6 | 4 | 2 | 516 | 499 | +17 | 10 | Advance to play-ins | | 82–73 | — | 88–83 | 101–79 |
3 | Filou Oostende | 6 | 3 | 3 | 481 | 481 | 0 | 9 | | 78–92 | 95–86 | — | 66–71 |
4 | Legia Warsaw | 6 | 1 | 5 | 437 | 495 | −58 | 7 | | | 76–90 | 81–84 | 59–68 | — |
Source: Groups Standings
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | SBB | BAH | IGO | NYM |
1 | Surne Bilbao Basket | 6 | 4 | 2 | 477 | 425 | +52 | 10 | Advance to round of 16 | | — | 80–66 | 81–84 | 71–81 |
2 | Bahçeşehir Koleji | 6 | 3 | 3 | 437 | 470 | −33 | 9 | Advance to play-ins | | 60–92 | — | 70–67 | 88–80 |
3 | Igokea | 6 | 3 | 3 | 467 | 456 | +11 | 9 | | 80–85 | 72–77 | — | 91–74 |
4 | ERA Nymburk | 6 | 2 | 4 | 437 | 467 | −30 | 8 | | | 54–68 | 79–76 | 69–73 | — |
Source: Groups Standings
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | JER | LUD | DAR | BAK |
1 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 6 | 5 | 1 | 480 | 448 | +32 | 11 | Advance to round of 16 | | — | 71–80 | 69–67 | 89–80 |
2 | MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg | 6 | 4 | 2 | 507 | 449 | +58 | 10 | Advance to play-ins | | 81–87 | — | 63–77 | 99–58 |
3 | Darüşşafaka | 6 | 2 | 4 | 429 | 448 | −19 | 8 | | 69–92 | 70–90 | — | 80–66 |
4 | Bakken Bears | 6 | 1 | 5 | 429 | 500 | −71 | 7 | | | 71–72 | 86–94 | 68–66 | — |
Source: Groups Standings
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | BAX | BEN | CSP | VEF |
1 | Baxi Manresa | 6 | 4 | 2 | 502 | 470 | +32 | 10 | Advance to round of 16 | | — | 82–92 | 77–88 | 88–59 |
2 | Benfica | 6 | 4 | 2 | 470 | 472 | −2 | 10 | Advance to play-ins | | 78–97 | — | 59–79 | 84–71 |
3 | Limoges CSP | 6 | 3 | 3 | 438 | 404 | +34 | 9 | | 73–76 | 67–68 | — | 80–53 |
4 | VEF Rīga | 6 | 1 | 5 | 410 | 474 | −64 | 7 | | | 80–82 | 76–89 | 71–51 | — |
Source: Groups Standings
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | UNI | JDA | POK | DIN |
1 | Unicaja Málaga | 6 | 5 | 1 | 513 | 454 | +59 | 11 | Advance to round of 16 | | — | 88–68 | 77–63 | 82–92 |
2 | JDA Dijon | 6 | 3 | 3 | 450 | 471 | −21 | 9 | Advance to play-ins | | 70–91 | — | 69–74 | 88–80 |
3 | PAOK | 6 | 2 | 4 | 454 | 454 | 0 | 8 | | 85–88 | 66–70 | — | 88–68 |
4 | Dinamo Sassari | 6 | 2 | 4 | 470 | 508 | −38 | 8 | | | 76–87 | 72–85 | 82–78 | — |
Source: Groups Standings
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | TFE | RYT | PER | HER |
1 | Lenovo Tenerife | 6 | 4 | 2 | 512 | 427 | +85 | 10 | Advance to round of 16 | | — | 89–74 | 86–60 | 83–63 |
2 | Rytas | 6 | 3 | 3 | 505 | 493 | +12 | 9 | Advance to play-ins | | 85–78 | — | 89–64 | 90–101 |
3 | Peristeri | 6 | 3 | 3 | 459 | 495 | −36 | 9 | | 88–81 | 71–82 | — | 86–70 |
4 | Bnei Herzliya | 6 | 2 | 4 | 468 | 529 | −61 | 8 | | | 57–95 | 90–85 | 87–90 | — |
Source: Groups Standings
Play-ins
The Play-ins took place from January 3 to 18. The teams classified in second and third place in their respective groups of Basketball Champions League, went to the Play-ins. Winners advanced to the round of 16. The first legs were played on 3–4 January, the second legs on 10–11 January. Eventual third legs was played on 17–18 January.
Round of 16
The Round of 16 will take place from January 23 until March 20, 2023. The groups will be formed by the winners of each Regular Season Group and by eight Play-Ins winners. The 16 teams were divided in 4 groups, 4 teams each. The first two of each groups advanced to the quarter-finals.
Group I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | JER | SIG | JDA | HOL |
1 | Hapoel Jerusalem | 6 | 5 | 1 | 444 | 419 | +25 | 11 | Advance to quarter-finals | | — | 81–80 | 77–84 | 77–65 |
2 | SIG Strasbourg | 6 | 4 | 2 | 506 | 466 | +40 | 10 | | 63–71 | — | 86–67 | 112–110 |
3 | JDA Dijon | 6 | 2 | 4 | 457 | 490 | −33 | 8 | | | 64–73 | 72–85 | — | 89–81 |
4 | Hapoel Holon | 6 | 1 | 5 | 472 | 504 | −32 | 7 | | 63–65 | 65–80 | 88–81 | — |
Source: Round of 16 Standings
Group J
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | BON | BAX | RYT | BAH |
1 | Telekom Baskets Bonn | 6 | 6 | 0 | 518 | 439 | +79 | 12 | Advance to quarter-finals | | — | 85–75 | 99–72 | 74–68 |
2 | Baxi Manresa | 6 | 3 | 3 | 488 | 485 | +3 | 9 | | 69–87 | — | 82–69 | 90–72 |
3 | Rytas | 6 | 3 | 3 | 503 | 519 | −16 | 9 | | | 79–86 | 96–95 | — | 95–88 |
4 | Bahçeşehir Koleji | 6 | 0 | 6 | 449 | 515 | −66 | 6 | | 76–87 | 76–77 | 69–92 | — |
Source: Round of 16 Standings
Group K
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | UNI | AEK | GAL | CSP |
1 | Unicaja Málaga | 6 | 5 | 1 | 494 | 434 | +60 | 11 | Advance to quarter-finals | | — | 88–66 | 81–76 | 99–88 |
2 | AEK | 6 | 4 | 2 | 455 | 447 | +8 | 10 | | 65–75 | — | 92–78 | 82–72 |
3 | Galatasaray Nef | 6 | 2 | 4 | 457 | 463 | −6 | 8 | | | 72–67 | 71–81 | — | 100–73 |
4 | Limoges CSP | 6 | 1 | 5 | 432 | 494 | −62 | 7 | | 67–84 | 63–69 | 69–60 | — |
Source: Round of 16 Standings
Group L
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | | TFE | UCM | DAR | SBB |
1 | Lenovo Tenerife | 6 | 5 | 1 | 459 | 415 | +44 | 11 | Advance to quarter-finals | | — | 85–65 | 75–71 | 78–66 |
2 | UCAM Murcia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 508 | 483 | +25 | 10 | | 82–67 | — | 96–87 | 90–72 |
3 | Darüşşafaka Lassa | 6 | 2 | 4 | 492 | 525 | −33 | 8 | | | 59–80 | 105–104 | — | 95–85 |
4 | Surne Bilbao Basket | 6 | 1 | 5 | 447 | 483 | −36 | 7 | | 72–74 | 67–71 | 85–75 | — |
Source: Round of 16 Standings
Playoffs
The playoffs began on April 4, 2023 and ends with the 2023 Basketball Champions League Final Four.
Final Four
Semifinals
The semifinals were played on 12 May 2023.
Third place game
The third place game was played on 14 May 2023.
Final
The final was played on 14 May 2023.
Individual awards
Season awards
The annual season awards were announced on 13 May.
MVP of the Month
See also
References
- ^ "Telekom Baskets Bonn celebrate their first Basketball Champions League title". FIBA.basketball. 14 May 2023. Retrieved 14 May 2023.
- ^ "Defensive clinic: Jerusalem edge out Tenerife by a single point, advance to Final". FIBA.basketball. 12 May 2023. Retrieved 14 May 2023.
- ^ "Field set for Season Seven: 18 national champs head the lineup". FIBA.basketball. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
- ^ "Game officials. Referees". Basketball Champions League. 24 October 2022. Retrieved 25 October 2022.
- ^ "BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS LEAGUE - Competition Regulations - Season 2022-23 -" (PDF). FIBA.basketball. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
- ^ a b Basketball Champions League (5 July 2022). "Draw explained: Seedings revealed for Qualification Rounds, Regular Season". Retrieved 5 July 2022.
- ^ "Hapoel Atsmon Holon's Joe Ragland is the October MVP". Basketball Champions League. 31 October 2022. Retrieved 6 December 2022.
- ^ "It's the most Vilnius time of the year: Foster is MVP of November". Basketball Champions League. 2 December 2022. Retrieved 6 December 2022.
- ^ "Another step towards a bigger goal: TJ Shorts is MVP of December". Basketball Champions League. 30 December 2022. Retrieved 1 January 2023.
- ^ "More history for Ragland: Second MVP of the Month award of the season". Basketball Champions League. 31 January 2023. Retrieved 3 February 2023.
- ^ "A perfect homecoming for AEK fans: Akil Mitchell named February MVP". Basketball Champions League. 1 March 2023. Retrieved 21 March 2023.
- ^ "Zach Hankins named March MVP: "It's a reflection of how our team is doing"". Basketball Champions League. 31 March 2023. Retrieved 3 April 2023.
- ^ "Jerusalem with back-to-back winners: Levi Randolph named April MVP". Basketball Champions League. 27 April 2023. Retrieved 30 April 2023.
External links
Basketball Champions League |
---|
|
Seasons | |
---|
Playoffs | |
---|
Final Four / Eight | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
Awards | |
---|
- Finals
- Final Four
- Awards
- Records and statistics
- Rankings
- European club system
|
2022–23 Basketball Champions League |
---|
Champions | |
---|
Runners-up | |
---|
Third | |
---|
Final Four | |
---|
Eliminated in the Quarterfinals | |
---|
Eliminated in the Round of 16 | - Group I
- Group J
- Group K
- Group L
|
---|
Eliminated in the Play-ins | |
---|
Eliminated in the Regular Season | - Group A
- Group B
- Group C
- Group D
- Group E
- Group F
- Group G
- Group H
|
---|
Eliminated in the Qualifying rounds | |
---|
2022– 23 in European men's basketball |
---|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Regional leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
Supercups | |
---|
Continental competitions | |
---|
International competitions | |
---|