2022 Budapest Grand Prix – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2022 Budapest Grand Prix | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Bernarda Pera | |||
Runner-up | Aleksandra Krunić | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2022 tennis event results
Yulia Putintseva was the defending champion,[1] but was defeated in the semifinals by Aleksandra Krunić.
Qualifier Bernarda Pera won her maiden WTA Tour title, defeating Krunić in the final, 6–3, 6–3. En route to the title, Pera neither dropped a set nor lost more than five games in any set.
Seeds
- Barbora Krejčíková (first round)
- Martina Trevisan (quarterfinals)
- Yulia Putintseva (semifinals)
- Anhelina Kalinina (first round, retired)
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (second round)
- Zhang Shuai (second round)
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse (first round)
- Tereza Martincová (withdrew)
- Anna Bondár (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Aleksandra Krunić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Aleksandra Krunić | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
Q | Bernarda Pera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Bernarda Pera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Anna Bondár | 3 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Krejčíková | 1 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang | 6 | 77 | Xiy Wang | 77 | 712 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 6 | 5 | 6 | A Bogdan | 62 | 610 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Udvardy | 2 | 7 | 0 | Xiy Wang | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Siegemund | 3 | 4 | A Krunić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Krunić | 6 | 6 | A Krunić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gorgodze | 5 | 1 | 6 | S Zhang | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Zhang | 7 | 6 | A Krunić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 6 | 3 | Y Putintseva | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 4 | 1 | 3 | Y Putintseva | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Peterson | 5 | 3 | LL | L Pigossi | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Pigossi | 7 | 6 | 3 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 6 | 6 | L Tsurenko | 0 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Alves | 4 | 1 | L Tsurenko | 61 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Rakhimova | 6 | 63 | 6 | K Rakhimova | 77 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E-G Ruse | 4 | 77 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Sasnovich | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Stollár | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | A Sasnovich | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Pera | 6 | 7 | Q | B Pera | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Bassols Ribera | 2 | 5 | Q | B Pera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | RL Jani | 67 | 2 | E Cocciaretto | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Cocciaretto | 79 | 6 | E Cocciaretto | 7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková | 6 | 0 | K Siniaková | 5 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Kalinina | 3 | 0r | Q | B Pera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Bondár | 6 | 6 | 9 | A Bondár | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Malečková | 4 | 4 | 9 | A Bondár | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Papamichail | 77 | 6 | Q | D Papamichail | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Gálfi | 64 | 3 | 9 | A Bondár | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Baindl | 6 | 6 | 2 | M Trevisan | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Babos | 4 | 3 | Q | K Baindl | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Szabanin | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | M Trevisan | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Trevisan | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Bernarda Pera (qualified)
- Laura Pigossi (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Kateryna Baindl (qualified)
- Gabriela Lee (qualifying competition)
- Grace Min (first round)
- Renata Zarazúa (first round, retired)
- Anastasia Kulikova (first round, retired)
- Despina Papamichail (qualified)
- Carolina Alves (qualified)
- María Lourdes Carlé (first round)
- Yuliya Hatouka (first round)
- Jesika Malečková (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Bernarda Pera
- Jesika Malečková
- Kateryna Baindl
- Carolina Alves
- Despina Papamichail
- Fanny Stollár
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Bernarda Pera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Katarina Zavatska | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
1 | Bernarda Pera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sofia Shapatava | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
Sofia Shapatava | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||
7 | Anastasia Kulikova | 3 | 0r |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Laura Pigossi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Amina Anshba | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Laura Pigossi | 1 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
12 | Jesika Malečková | 6 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Vanesa Dankó | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Jesika Malečková | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Kateryna Baindl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Daniela Seguel | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Kateryna Baindl | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Rebeka Stolmár | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Rebeka Stolmár | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
10 | María Lourdes Carlé | 4 | 65 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Gabriela Lee | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Anna Kántor | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
4 | Gabriela Lee | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
9 | Carolina Alves | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ekaterina Reyngold | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
9 | Carolina Alves | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Grace Min | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
PR | Varvara Flink | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
PR | Varvara Flink | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||
8 | Despina Papamichail | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Amarissa Kiara Tóth | 7 | 2 | 0r | |||||||||
8 | Despina Papamichail | 5 | 6 | 1 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Renata Zarazúa | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||
WC | Fanny Stollár | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Fanny Stollár | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Marina Bassols Ribera | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Marina Bassols Ribera | 0 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Yuliya Hatouka | 6 | 5 | 4 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- ^ "Putintseva charges to second career title in Budapest". Women's Tennis Association. Retrieved 2022-07-08.
- v
- t
- e
2022 WTA Tour
« 2021
2023 »
- Melbourne 1 (S, D)*
- Melbourne 2 (S, D)*
- Adelaide 2 (S, D)*
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Warsaw (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Washington DC (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Granby (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)*
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Seoul (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Tallinn (S, D)*
- Monastir (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)*
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- WTA Finals, Fort Worth (S, D)