2023 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division C
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Andorra |
City | Andorra la Vella |
Dates | 18–23 July 2023 |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Azerbaijan (1st title) |
Runners-up | Andorra |
Third place | Georgia |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division C was the 17th edition of the Division C of the FIBA U16 Women's European Championship, the third tier of the European women's under-16 basketball championship. It was played from 18 to 23 July 2023 in Andorra la Vella, Andorra.[1] Azerbaijan won the tournament at their premiere in any women's youth basketball category.
Participating teams
First round
The draw of the first round was held on 14 February 2023 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into two groups of four. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals; the other teams will play in the 5th–8th place playoffs.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malta | 3 | 3 | 0 | 197 | 137 | +60 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Georgia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 271 | 172 | +99 | 5 | |
3 | Armenia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 206 | 175 | +31 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Gibraltar | 3 | 0 | 3 | 85 | 275 | −190 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 211 | 169 | +42 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Andorra | 3 | 2 | 1 | 184 | 135 | +49 | 5 | |
3 | Albania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 194 | 187 | +7 | 4 | 5th–8th place playoffs |
4 | Moldova | 3 | 0 | 3 | 131 | 229 | −98 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
5th–8th place playoffs
5th–8th place semifinals | 5th place match | ||||||||
A3 | Armenia | 75 | |||||||
B4 | Moldova | 58 | |||||||
A3 | Armenia | 60 | |||||||
B3 | Albania | 65 | |||||||
B3 | Albania | 80 | |||||||
A4 | Gibraltar | 28 | 7th place match | ||||||
B4 | Moldova | 48 | |||||||
A4 | Gibraltar | 25 |
5th–8th place semifinals
7th place match
5th place match
Championship playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
A1 | Malta | 34 | |||||||
B2 | Andorra | 36 | |||||||
B2 | Andorra | 45 | |||||||
B1 | Azerbaijan | 57 | |||||||
B1 | Azerbaijan | 74 | |||||||
A2 | Georgia | 72 | 3rd place match | ||||||
A1 | Malta | 46 | |||||||
A2 | Georgia | 51 |
Semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Azerbaijan | |
Andorra | |
Georgia | |
4 | Malta |
5 | Albania |
6 | Armenia |
7 | Moldova |
8 | Gibraltar |
References
External links
- Official website of FIBA
- v
- t
- e
- Poland 1976
- Spain 1978
- Hungary 1980
- Finland 1982
- Italy 1984
- Yugoslavia 1985
- Poland 1987
- Romania 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Slovakia 1993
- Poland 1995
- Hungary 1997
- Romania 1999
- Bulgaria 2001
- Turkey 2003
- Italy 2004
- Poland 2005
- Slovakia 2006
- Latvia 2007
- Poland 2008
- Italy 2009
- Greece 2010
- Italy 2011
- Hungary 2012
- Bulgaria 2013
- Hungary 2014
- Portugal 2015
- Italy 2016
- France 2017
- Lithuania 2018
- North Macedonia 2019
Portugal 2020Portugal 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Portugal 2022
- Turkey 2023
- Hungary 2024
- Bosnia and Herzegovina/Estonia 2004
- Estonia 2005
- Finland 2006
- Italy 2007
- Bulgaria 2008
- Estonia 2009
- Macedonia 2010
- Romania 2011
- Estonia 2012
- Portugal 2013
- Estonia 2014
- Macedonia 2015
- Romania 2016
- Macedonia 2017
- Montenegro 2018
- Bulgaria 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020Bosnia and Herzegovina 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Montenegro 2023
- Turkey 2024
- Gibraltar 2000
- Malta 2002
- Andorra 2004
- Luxembourg 2006
- Monaco 2008
- Andorra 2010
- Andorra 2011
- Gibraltar 2012
- Gibraltar 2013
- Malta 2014
- Andorra 2015
- Andorra 2016
- Gibraltar 2017
- Moldova 2018
- Moldova 2019
Gibraltar 2020Gibraltar 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Albania 2022
- Andorra 2023
- Gibraltar 2024