2023 NCAA Division I Tennis Championships
2023 NCAA Division I Tennis Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | May 5–27, 2023 | |||
Edition | 77st (Men), 41st (Women) | |||
Location | Orlando, Florida | |||
Venue | Collegiate Center, USTA National Campus | |||
|
The 2023 NCAA Division I Tennis Championships, consisting of men's and women's singles and doubles tournaments, were played concurrently from May 5 to 27, 2023. The first two rounds of the team event were hosted by the 16 seeded teams, with the Super Regionals (third round) hosted by the higher seeds in each match. The final three rounds of the team competition, as well as the individual brackets, were played at the Collegiate Center of the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida. The USTA's bid partnered with the University of Central Florida at the Division I level as well as Rollins College and Oglethorpe University, in conjunction with the Greater Orlando Sports Commission, the City of Orlando and Orange County.
For the first time, the Division I Championships were held concurrently with the Division II and Division III tournaments.[1] The event was the 77th edition of the NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Championship[2] and the 41st edition of the NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championship.[3]
Men's team championship
Note: Matches from the First Round and Second Round are held at the home courts of the national seeds with the winning team advancing to the championship rounds in Tulsa, Oklahoma.[4] Bold indicates that a team is still active.
National seeds
1. Texas (semifinals)
2. TCU (semifinals)
3. Ohio State (finalists)
4. Kentucky (quarterfinals)
5. Virginia (national champions)
6. Georgia (quarterfinals)
7. Michigan (quarterfinals)
8. Tennessee (super regionals)
9. South Carolina (quarterfinals)
10. USC (super regionals)
11. Harvard (super regionals)
12. Duke (super regionals)
13. Columbia (second round)
14. Arizona (super regionals)
15. Mississippi State (super regionals)
16. North Carolina (super regionals)
Bracket
Women's team championship
- Note: Matches from the First Round and Second Round are held at the home courts of the national seeds with the winning team advancing to the championship rounds in Tulsa, Oklahoma.[5] Bold indicates that a team is still active.
National seeds
1. California (semifinals) | 5. Georgia (round of 16) | 9. Duke (second round) | 13. South Carolina (second round) |
Bracket
All-tournament team
Men's singles championship
National seeds
| Players seeded 9th–16th, listed by last name
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio State) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Petros Chrysochos (Wake Forest) | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mikael Torpegaard | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Cameron Norrie | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (Virginia) | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Cameron Norrie (TCU) | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Mikael Torpegaard | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Mackenzie McDonald | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Joao Monteiro (Virginia Tech) | 6 | 5 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Aleksandar Vukic (Illinois) | 3 | 7 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Joao Monteiro | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Mackenzie McDonald | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Roberto Cid (South Florida) | 3 | 2 |
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio State) | 6 | 63 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
David Biosca (ETSU) | 3 | 77 | 5 | 1 | M Torpegaard | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Collin Altamirano (Virginia) | 4 | 4 | W Bushamuka | 67 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
William Bushamuka (Kentucky) | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Torpegaard | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Tom Fawcett (Stanford) | 6 | 6 | G Hansson | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Alvarez (Duke) | 2 | 3 | 9-16 | T Fawcett | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brayden Schnur (North Carolina) | 2 | 2 | G Hansson | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gustav Hansson (Ole Miss) | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Torpegaard | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Christopher Eubanks (Georgia Tech) | 4 | 6 | 4 | P Chrysochos | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shane Vinsant (Texas A&M) | 6 | 4 | 6 | S Vinsant | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jared Hiltzik (Illinois) | 4 | 77 | 6 | J Hiltzik | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Piotr Lomacki (Miami (FL)) | 6 | 62 | 0 | J Hiltzik | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Julian Lenz (Baylor) | 69 | 64 | P Chrysochos | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Petros Chrysochos (Wake Forest) | 711 | 77 | P Chrysochos | 7 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shawn Hadavi (Columbia) | 3 | 6 | 0 | A Perez | 5 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alfredo Perez (Florida) | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Dominik Köpfer (Tulane) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Max de Vroome (USC) | 4 | 4 | 3 | D Koepfer | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gergely Madarasz (Purdue) | 2 | 63 | M Redlicki | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Martin Redlicki (UCLA) | 6 | 77 | 3 | D Koepfer | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (Virginia) | 6 | 6 | 9-16 | T Kwiatkowski | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Stefan Lindmark (Ole Miss) | 2 | 2 | 9-16 | T Kwiatkowski | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wayne Montgomery (Georgia) | 6 | 6 | W Montgomery | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sam Matheson (Liberty) | 1 | 3 | 9-16 | T Kwiatkowski | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Cameron Norrie (TCU) | 6 | 6 | 5 | C Norrie | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Michael Redlicki (Arkansas) | 2 | 2 | 5 | C Norrie | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alec Adamson (UC Davis) | 65 | 6 | 5 | S Shropshire | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sam Shropshire (Northwestern) | 77 | 4 | 7 | 5 | C Norrie | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Diego Hidalgo (Florida) | 2 | 4 | D Cotrone | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dominic Cotrone (Florida Southern) | 6 | 6 | D Cotrone | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Florian Lakat (California) | 6 | 1 | 64 | G Friedrich | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gabriel Friedrich (South Carolina) | 2 | 6 | 77 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Konrad Zieba (Northwestern) | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Or Ram-Harel (Tulsa) | 6 | 6 | O Ram-Harel | 2 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nick Crystal (USC) | 4 | 3 | 9-16 | J Monteiro | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Joao Monteiro (Virginia Tech) | 6 | 6 | 9-16 | J Monteiro | 1 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Simon Norenius (NC State) | 5 | 2 | 8 | R Shane | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Elliott Orkin (Florida) | 7 | 6 | E Orkin | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Andre Goransson (California) | 2 | 60 | 8 | R Shane | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Ryan Shane (Virginia) | 6 | 77 | 9-16 | J Monteiro | 6 | 5 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
Santtu Leskinnen (UNC Wilmington) | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | A Vukic | 3 | 7 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ronnie Schneider (North Carolina) | 6 | 4 | 6 | R Schneider | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Valent (Vanderbilt) | 1 | 2 | 9-16 | B Lock | 6 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Benjamin Lock (Florida State) | 6 | 6 | R Schneider | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rishab Agarwal (Mississippi State) | 3 | 6 | 77 | 4 | A Vukic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jack Findel-Hawkins (North Florida) | 6 | 4 | 61 | R Agarwal | 68 | 6 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Julian Cash (Oklahoma State) | 2 | 4 | 4 | A Vukic | 710 | 4 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Aleks Vukic (Illinois) | 6 | 6 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alex Rybakov (TCU) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hugo Di Feo (Ohio State) | 3 | 2 | A Rybakov | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur Rinderknech (Texas A&M) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 9-16 | S Mansouri | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Skander Mansouri (Wake Forest) | 1 | 6 | 3 | 9-16 | S Mansouri | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame) | 6 | 6 | 6 | M McDonald | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern) | 4 | 0 | Q Monaghan | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ryotaro Matsamura (Kentucky) | 0 | 2 | 6 | M McDonald | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Mackenzie McDonald (UCLA) | 6 | 6 | 6 | M McDonald | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jordan Daigle (LSU) | 77 | 4 | 3 | 2 | R Cid | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Uros Petronijevic (San Diego) | 62 | 6 | 6 | U Petronijevic | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Axel Alvarez Llamas (Oklahoma) | 7 | 3 | 6 | A Alvarez Llamas | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Austin Smith (Georgia) | 5 | 6 | 2 | U Petronijevic | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brett Clark (North Carolina) | 2 | 2 | 2 | R Cid | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mazen Osama (Alabama) | 6 | 6 | M Osama | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Felipe Soares (Texas Tech) | 6 | 0 | 5 | 2 | R Cid | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Roberto Cid (South Florida) | 4 | 6 | 7 |
Women's singles championship
National seeds
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Championship | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hayley Carter (North Carolina) | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Katarina Adamovic (Oklahoma State) | 6 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Hayley Carter | 1 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Sinead Lohan | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Breaunna Addison (Texas) | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Sinead Lohan (Miami (FL)) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Hayley Carter | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Danielle Collins | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Luisa Stefani (Pepperdine) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Kennedy Shaffer (Georgia) | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Luisa Stefani | 67 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Danielle Collins | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Jasmine Lee (Mississippi State) | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Danielle Collins (Virginia) | 7 | 6 |
Bracket
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hayley Carter (North Carolina) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lauren Chypyha (Wisconsin) | 2 | 5 | 1 | H Carter | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Caroline Dailey (South Carolina) | 0 | 3 | C Harrison | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Catherine Harrison (UCLA) | 6 | 6 | 1 | H Carter | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Julia Elbaba (Virginia) | 6 | 6 | 9-16 | J Elbaba | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aldila Sutjiadi (Kentucky) | 2 | 4 | 9-16 | J Elbaba | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Georgiana Patrasc (Mississippi State) | 6 | 6 | G Patrasc | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Daneika Borthwick (Florida State) | 4 | 0 | 1 | H Carter | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ellen Perez (Georgia) | 6 | 6 | K Adamovic | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kanika Vaidya (Columbia) | 0 | 4 | 5 | E Perez | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Katarina Adamovic (Oklahoma State) | 2 | 6 | 6 | K Adamovic | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sydney Campbell (Vanderbilt) | 6 | 2 | 4 | K Adamovic | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Belinda Woolcock (Florida) | 78 | 79 | 9-16 | B Woolcock | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Maddie Lipp (Northwestern) | 66 | 67 | 9-16 | B Woolcock | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Erin Routliffe (Alabama) | 6 | 2 | 6 | E Routliffe | 0 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lauren Marker (Arizona) | 3 | 6 | 2 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Francesca Di Lorenzo (Ohio State) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kourtney Keegan (Florida) | 0 | 5 | 1 | F Di Lorenzo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Johnnise Renaud (Georgia Tech) | 61 | 6 | 6 | J Renaud | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alizee Michaud (Auburn) | 77 | 1 | 2 | 1 | F Di Lorenzo | 6 | 62 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Breaunna Addison (Texas) | 6 | 6 | 9-16 | B Addison | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Giuliana Olmos (USC) | 4 | 0 | 9-16 | B Addison | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Joana Eidukonyte (Clemson) | 6 | 7 | J Eidukonyte | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alexandria Stiteler (South Alabama) | 2 | 5 | 9-16 | B Addison | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Sinead Lohan (Miami (FL)) | 6 | 6 | 8 | S Lohan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brienne Minor (Michigan) | 3 | 4 | 8 | S Lohan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jessica Golovin (LSU) | 6 | 77 | J Golovin | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mayar Sherif Ahmed (Fresno State) | 4 | 64 | 8 | S Lohan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Klara Fabikova (California) | 6 | 2 | 6 | D Krawczyk | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Beatriz Machado Santos (Missouri) | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9-16 | K Fabikova | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Desirae Krawczyk (Arizona State) | 6 | 5 | 6 | D Krawczyk | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Quinn Gleason (Notre Dame) | 0 | 7 | 4 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Elizaveta Nemchinov (William & Mary) | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andie Daniell (Alabama) | 4 | 62 | E Nemchinov | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yulia Shupenia (DePaul) | 3 | 4 | 9-16 | F Altick | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Frances Altick (Vanderbilt) | 6 | 6 | 9-16 | F Altick | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sadie Hammond (Tennessee) | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | L Stefani | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ayan Broomfield (Clemson) | 2 | 7 | 5 | S Hammond | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gabriela Porubin (Wichita State) | 5 | 3 | 7 | L Stefani | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Luisa Stefani (Pepperdine) | 7 | 6 | 7 | L Stefani | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Whitney Kay (North Carolina) | 1 | 4 | K Shaffer | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kennedy Shaffer (Georgia) | 6 | 6 | K Shaffer | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Joana Vale Costa (LSU) | 6 | 4 | 3 | 9-16 | R Yurovsky | 3 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan) | 1 | 6 | 6 | K Shaffer | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Andie Dikosavljevic (Auburn) | 2 | 0 | K Ip | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Paige Hourigan (Georgia Tech) | 6 | 6 | P Hourigan | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Katherine Ip (Rice) | 6 | 5 | 6 | K Ip | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Brooke Austin (Florida) | 4 | 7 | 4 |
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kimmy Guerin (Wake Forest) | 65 | 77 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kaitlyn McCarthy (Duke) | 77 | 65 | 79 | K McCarthy | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Maeva Razakasoa (Long Beach State) | 2 | 3 | 9-16 | J Lee | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Jasmine Lee (Mississippi State) | 6 | 6 | 9-16 | J Lee | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Saana Saarteinen (Tulsa) | 3 | 2 | 6 | M Manasse | 4 | 60 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yuliya Lysa (Arkansas) | 6 | 6 | Y Lysa | 66 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Caroline Brinson (Georgia) | 3 | 2 | 6 | M Manasse | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Maegan Manasse (California) | 6 | 6 | 9-16 | J Lee | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Arianne Hartono (Ole Miss) | 6 | 6 | 2 | D Collins | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Martina Frantova (NC State) | 1 | 4 | A Hartono | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Saska Gavrilovska (Texas A&M) | 710 | 6 | S Gavrilovska | 6 | 65 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | Stephanie Wagner (Miami (FL)) | 68 | 4 | A Hartono | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Astra Sharma (Vanderbilt) | 3 | 1 | 2 | D Collins | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jessie Aney (North Carolina) | 6 | 6 | J Aney | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anna Shkudun (Syracuse) | 2 | 0 | 2 | D Collins | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Danielle Collins (Virginia) | 6 | 6 |
Men's doubles championship
Finals
Semifinals | Championship | ||||||||||||
- | EAST TENNESSEE STATE David Biosca Rogerio Ribeiro | 2 | 7 | [7] | |||||||||
- | TEXAS A&M Arthur Rinderknech Jackson Withrow | 6 | 5 | [10] | |||||||||
A Rinderknech J Withrow | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | M McDonald M Redlicki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
NOTRE DAME Alex Lawson Quentin Monaghan | 5 | 77 | [8] | ||||||||||
2 | UCLA Mackenzie McDonald Martin Redlicki | 7 | 65 | [10] |
Bracket
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | FLORIDA Diego Hidalgo Gordon Watson | 6 | 3 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
STANFORD Tom Fawcett Maciek Romanowicz | 3 | 6 | 7 | 1 | D Hidalgo G Watson | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
EAST TENNESSEE STATE David Biosca Rogerio Ribeiro | 6 | 6 | D Biosca R Ribeiro | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NEW MEXICO Hayden Sabatka Bart Van Leijsen | 4 | 4 | D Biosca R Ribeiro | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5-8 | VANDERBILT Rhys Johnson Cameron Klinger | 3 | 6 | 9 | J Murray B Schnur | 2 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
OHIO STATE Herkko Pollanen Mikael Torpegaard | 6 | 4 | 11 | H Pollanen M Torpegaard | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
OLE MISS Zvonimir Babic Filip Kraljevic | 1 | 3 | J Murray B Schnur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NORTH CAROLINA Jack Murray Brayden Schnur | 6 | 6 | D Biosca R Ribeiro | 2 | 7 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | VIRGINIA Luca Corinteli Ryan Shane | 2 | 4 | A Rinderknech J Withrow | 6 | 5 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
TEXAS A&M Arthur Rinderknech Jackson Withrow | 6 | 6 | A Rinderknech J Withrow | 5 | 6 | [13] | |||||||||||||||||||||
NORTH FLORIDA Jack Findel-Hawkins Yannick Zuern | 77 | 3 | 7 | H Dojas F Soares | 7 | 3 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||
TEXAS TECH Hugo Dojas Felipe Soares | 65 | 6 | 10 | A Rinderknech J Withrow | 3 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
5-8 | LSU Boris Arias Jordan Daigle | 6 | 6 | S Mansouri C Seraphim | 6 | 3 | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||
COLUMBIA Shawn Hadavi Richard Pham | 3 | 2 | 5-8 | B Arias J Daigle | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ARKANSAS Giammarco Micolani Michael Redlicki | 64 | 3 | S Mansouri C Seraphim | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WAKE FOREST Skander Mansouri Christian Seraphim | 77 | 6 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SOUTH FLORIDA Sasha Gozun Vadym Kalyuzhnyy | 6 | 1 | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
DENVER Henry Craig Alex Gasson | 1 | 6 | [10] | H Craig A Gasson | 4 | 6 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||
EASTERN KENTUCKY Alex Alvaro Ramon van Flymen | 4 | 4 | 5-8 | F Bergevi F Lakat | 6 | 2 | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||||
5-8 | CALIFORNIA Filip Bergevi Florian Lakat | 6 | 6 | 5-8 | F Bergevi F Lakat | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
GEORGIA Austin Smith Ben Wagland | 65 | 6 | [11] | A Lawson Q Monaghan | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TULANE Chi-Shan Jao Dominik Koepfer | 77 | 2 | [13] | C Jao D Koepfer | 77 | 66 | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||
NOTRE DAME Alex Lawson Quentin Monaghan | 6 | 6 | A Lawson Q Monaghan | 65 | 78 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | ALABAMA Korey Lovett Mazen Osama | 4 | 3 | A Lawson Q Monaghan | 5 | 77 | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||
SAN DIEGO Jordan Angus Filip Vittek | 5 | 77 | [10] | 2 | M McDonald M Redlicki | 7 | 65 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
VIRGINIA TECH Andreas Bjerrehus Joao Monteiro | 7 | 64 | [6] | J Angus F Vittek | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FLORIDA STATE Benjamin Lock Marco Nunez | 1 | 6 | 6 | 5-8 | J Cash A Kadhe | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5-8 | OKLAHOMA STATE Julian Cash Arjun Kadhe | 6 | 2 | [10] | 5-8 | J Cash A Kadhe | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
RICE Tommy Bennett David Warren | 6 | 3 | 7 | 2 | M McDonald M Redlicki | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
TENNESSEE Jack Schipanski Luis Valero | 3 | 6 | [10] | J Schipanski L Valero | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
VIRGINIA Thai-Son Kwiatkowski Mac Styslinger | 2 | 63 | 2 | M McDonald M Redlicki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | UCLA Mackenzie McDonald Martin Redlicki | 6 | 77 |
Women's doubles championship
Finals
Semifinals | Championship | ||||||||||||
1 | NORTH CAROLINA Hayley Carter Whitney Kay | 4 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||
4 | CALIFORNIA Maegan Manasse Denise Starr | 6 | 4 | [10] | |||||||||
4 | M Manasse D Starr | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
3 | B Austin K Keegan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | FLORIDA Brooke Austin Kourtney Keegan | 4 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||
5-8 | UCLA Catherine Harrison Kyle McPhillips | 6 | 3 | [5] |
Bracket
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | NORTH CAROLINA Hayley Carter Whitney Kay | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WASHINGTON Nour Abbes Miki Kobayashi | 3 | 2 | 1 | H Carter W Kay | 4 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
UC SANTA BARBARA Palina Dubavets Stefani Stojic | 6 | 6 | P Dubavets S Stojic | 6 | 4 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
DEPAUL Rebeca Mitrea Yulia Shupenia | 1 | 2 | 1 | H Carter W Kay | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5-8 | AUBURN Pleun Burgmans Alizee Michaud | 5 | 6 | [10] | H Berg P Cline | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
MICHIGAN Brienne Minor Mira Ruder-Hook | 7 | 2 | [4] | 5-8 | P Burgmans A Michaud | 5 | 6 | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||
OHIO STATE Miho Kowase Anna Sanford | 4 | 6 | [5] | H Berg P Cline | 7 | 2 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
SOUTH CAROLINA Hadley Berg Paige Cline | 6 | 1 | [10] | 1 | H Carter W Kay | 4 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | CALIFORNIA Maegan Manasse Denise Starr | 2 | 6 | [10] | 4 | M Manasse D Starr | 6 | 4 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
OLE MISS Mai El Kamash Arianne Hartono | 6 | 1 | [8] | 4 | M Manasse D Starr | 2 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
PEPPERDINE Apichaya Runglerdkriangkrai Luisa Stefani | 6 | 2 | [10] | A Runglerdkriangkrai L Stefani | 6 | 4 | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||
GEORGIA TECH Paige Hourigan Kendal Woodard | 2 | 6 | [5] | 4 | M Manasse D Starr | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5-8 | STANFORD Taylor Davidson Caroline Doyle | 2 | 60 | M Sherif Ahmed R Sherif Ahmed | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FRESNO STATE Mayar Sherif Ahmed Rana Sherif Ahmed | 6 | 77 | M Sherif Ahmed R Sherif Ahmed | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ARIZONA Shayne Austin Lauren Marker | 3 | 5 | D Collins M Kelley | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
VIRGINIA Danielle Collins Meghan Kelley | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARIZONA STATE Alexandra Osborne Ebony Panoho | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
DARTMOUTH Kristina Mathis Taylor Ng | 3 | 4 | A Osborne E Panoho | 1 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
TEXAS Breaunna Addison Danielle Wagland | 6 | 6 | B Addison D Wagland | 6 | 4 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||||
5-8 | USC Giuliana Olmos Gabby Smith | 4 | 1 | A Osborne E Panoho | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
VANDERBILT Sydney Campbell Courtney Colton | 64 | 5 | 3 | B Austin K Keegan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PEPPERDINE Matea Cutura Christine Maddox | 77 | 7 | M Cutura C Maddox | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SYRACUSE Gabriela Knutson Valeria Salazar Garza | 4 | 3 | 3 | B Austin K Keegan | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | FLORIDA Brooke Austin Kourtney Keegan | 6 | 6 | 3 | B Austin K Keegan | 4 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
BAYLOR Kiah Generette Blair Shankle | 6 | 6 | 5-8 | C Harrison K McPhillips | 6 | 3 | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||
GEORGIA Mariana Gould Ellen Perez | 4 | 4 | K Generette B Shankle | 1 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
RICE Katherine Ip Emily Smith | 5 | 7 | [4] | 5-8 | C Harrison K McPhillips | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5-8 | UCLA Catherine Harrison Kyle McPhillips | 7 | 5 | [10] | 5-8 | C Harrison K McPhillips | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
MISSISSIPPI STATE Madison Harrison Kristina Vozniak | 7 | 5 | [10] | 2 | M Adachi A Sutjiadi | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
NORTHWESTERN Alex Chatt Maddie Lipp | 6 | 0 | [8] | M Harrison K Vozniak | 6 | 1 | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||
STANFORD Melissa Lord Carol Zhao | 6 | 2 | [9] | 2 | M Adachi A Sutjiadi | 4 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | KENTUCKY Mami Adachi Aldila Sutjiadi | 2 | 6 | [11] |
References
- ^ "USTA National Campus awarded 2023 NCAA Division I, II & III Men's and Women's Tennis Championships". www.usta.com. Retrieved 2023-11-29.
- ^ "List of NCAA Men's Tennis Champions". Ncaa.com. Retrieved 2013-12-02.
- ^ "List of NCAA Women's Tennis Champions". Ncaa.com. Retrieved 2013-12-02.
- ^ "2016 Division I Men's Tennis Championship". NCAA.com. Retrieved 2016-05-09.
- ^ "2016 Division I Women's Tennis Championship Bracket" (PDF). NCAA.com. Retrieved 2016-05-07.
- v
- t
- e
- Men's singles (1883–present)
- Men's doubles (1883–present)
- Men's team (1946–present)
- 1883
- 1884
- 1885
- 1886
- 1887
- 1888
- 1889
- 1890
- 1891
- 1892
- 1893
- 1894
- 1895
- 1896
- 1897
- 1898
- 1899
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- All-time individual records
- Appearances
- Host courts