2024 European Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
2024 European Amateur Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Aleksandar Nikolić Hall |
Location | Belgrade, Serbia |
Dates | 18–28 April |
Competitors | 337 from 34 nations |
TBA → |
The 45th Men's 2024 European Amateur Boxing Championships and 14th European Women's Boxing Championships were held at the same time in Belgrade, Serbia, from 18 to 28 April 2024.[1] 401 boxers (263 men and 138 women) from 33 countries were scheduled to come to Belgrade for this championships.[2]
Medal table
* Host nation (Serbia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 11 | 8 | 1 | 20 |
2 | Serbia* | 4 | 3 | 13 | 20 |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Bulgaria | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 |
5 | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Croatia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Moldova | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
8 | Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Armenia | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
10 | Hungary | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
11 | Georgia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
France | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
14 | Romania | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
16 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
18 | Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 25 | 25 | 50 | 100 |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Minimumweight (46–48 kg) | Edmond Khudoian Russia | Baregham Harutyunyan Armenia | Ergyunal Sebahtin Bulgaria |
Rade Joksimović Serbia | |||
Flyweight (48–51 kg) | Samet Gümüş Turkey | Attila Bernáth Hungary | Omer Ametović Serbia |
Rafael Lozano Serano Spain | |||
Bantamweight (51–54 kg) | Dmitrii Dvali Russia | Billal Bennama France | Yasen Radev Bulgaria |
Gábor Virbán Hungary | |||
Featherweight (54–57 kg) | Eduard Savvin Russia | Javier Ibáñez Bulgaria | Artur Bazeyan Armenia |
Samuel Kistohurry France | |||
Lightweight (57–60 kg) | Vsevolod Shumkov Russia | Radoslav Rosenov Bulgaria | Tomislav Đinović Montenegro |
Artur Sahakyan Armenia | |||
Light welterweight (60–63.5 kg) | Gabil Mamedov Russia | Alexandru Paraschiv Moldova | Richárd Kovács Hungary |
Malik Hasanov Azerbaijan | |||
Welterweight (63.5–67 kg) | Tarkhan Idigov Russia | Lasha Guruli Georgia | Ararat Harutyunyan Armenia |
Vahid Abasov Serbia | |||
Light middleweight (67–71 kg) | Jovan Nikolić Serbia | Eskerkhan Madiev Georgia | Vasile Cebotari Moldova |
Tuğrulhan Erdemir Turkey | |||
Middleweight (71–75 kg) | Rami Mofid Kiwan Bulgaria | Dzhambulat Bizhamov Russia | Remo Salvati Italy |
Almir Memić Serbia | |||
Light heavyweight (75–80 kg) | Gabrijel Veočić Croatia | Rastko Simić Serbia | Yojerlin César France |
Savelii Sadoma Russia | |||
Cruiserweight (80–86 kg) | Sharabutdin Ataev Russia | Aliaksei Alfiorau Belarus | Veljko Ražnatović Serbia |
Vincenzo Lizzi Italy | |||
Heavyweight (86–92 kg) | Muslim Gadzhimagomedov Russia | Narek Manasyan Armenia | Sadam Magomedov Serbia |
Loren Alfonso Azerbaijan | |||
Super heavyweight (+92 kg) | Ayoub Ghadfa Spain | Dušan Veletić Serbia | Yordan Hernández Bulgaria |
Luka Pratljačić Croatia |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Minimumweight (–48 kg) | Iuliia Chumgalakova Russia | Kristina Nađ Varga Serbia | Giovanna Marchese Italy |
Sevda Asenova Bulgaria | |||
Light flyweight (–50 kg) | Shannon Sweeney Ireland | Zlatislava Chukanova Bulgaria | Anush Grigoryan Armenia |
Nina Radovanović Serbia | |||
Flyweight (–52 kg) | Buse Naz Çakıroğlu Turkey | Anastasiia Kool Russia | Venelina Poptoleva Bulgaria |
Dragana Jovanović Serbia | |||
Bantamweight (–54 kg) | Sara Ćirković Serbia | Lăcrămioara Perijoc Romania | Hanna Lakotár Hungary |
Niamh Fay Ireland | |||
Featherweight (–57 kg) | Svetlana Staneva Bulgaria | Daria Abramova Russia | Claudia Nechita Romania |
Anđela Branković Serbia | |||
Lightweight (–60 kg) | Natalia Shadrina Serbia | Nune Asatrian Russia | Kellie Harrington Ireland |
Ana Starovoitova Lithuania | |||
Light welterweight (–63 kg) | Kristina Kaluhova Serbia | Elena Babicheva Russia | Tamara Kubalová Slovakia |
Aslahan Mehmedova Bulgaria | |||
Welterweight (–66 kg) | Busenaz Sürmeneli Turkey | Albina Moldazhanova Russia | Jessica Triebeľová Slovakia |
Milena Matović Serbia | |||
Light middleweight (–70 kg) | Darima Sandakova Russia | Regina Lakos Hungary | Ani Hovsepyan Armenia |
Aryna Danilchyk Belarus | |||
Middleweight (–75 kg) | Aoife O'Rourke Ireland | Anastasiia Shamonova Russia | Büşra Işıldar Turkey |
Nikolina Gajić Serbia | |||
Light heavyweight (–81 kg) | Elena Gapeshina Russia | Lucija Bilobrk Croatia | Victoriya Kebikava Belarus |
Elma Hajrović Serbia | |||
Heavyweight (+81 kg) | Daria Kozorez Moldova | Kristina Tkacheva Russia | Réka Hoffmann Hungary |
Sara Miljković Serbia |
Participating nations
Nation | Men | Women | Total | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
48 kg | 51 kg | 54 kg | 57 kg | 60 kg | 63.5 kg | 67 kg | 71 kg | 75 kg | 80 kg | 86 kg | 92 kg | +92 kg | 48 kg | 50 kg | 52 kg | 54 kg | 57 kg | 60 kg | 63 kg | 66 kg | 70 kg | 75 kg | 81 kg | +81 kg | ||
Albania | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Armenia | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Azerbaijan | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Estonia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
France | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
International Boxing Association | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malta | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Moldova | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Montenegro | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Macedonia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scotland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Serbia | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total (34 entries) | 8 | 11 | 12 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 15 | 25 | 17 | 21 | 15 | 20 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 337 |
References
External links
- Serbian Boxing Federation website
- Results book
- v
- t
- e
- Stockholm 1925
- Berlin 1927
- Budapest 1930
- Budapest 1934
- Milan 1937
- Dublin 1939
Breslau 1942- Dublin 1947
- Oslo 1949
- Milan 1951
- Warsaw 1953
- West Berlin 1955
- Prague 1957
- Luzern 1959
- Belgrade 1961
- Moscow 1963
- East Berlin 1965
- Rome 1967
- Bucharest 1969
- Madrid 1971
- Belgrade 1973
- Katowice 1975
- Halle 1977
- Cologne 1979
- Tampere 1981
- Varna 1983
- Budapest 1985
- Torino 1987
- Athens 1989
- Gothenburg 1991
- Bursa 1993
- Vejle 1996
- Minsk 1998
- Tampere 2000
- Perm 2002
- Pula 2004
- Plovdiv 2006
- Liverpool 2008
- Moscow 2010
- Ankara 2011
- Minsk 2013
- Samokov 2015
- Kharkiv 2017
- Minsk 2019
- Yerevan 2022
- Belgrade 2024