Breeders' Cup Classic top three finishers
This is a listing of the horses that finished in either first, second, or third place and number of starters in the Breeders' Cup Classic, North America's richest horse race run as a grade one on dirt, it is the final race on Saturday of the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships.[1]
Year | Winner | Second | Third | Starters |
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | White Abarrio | Derma Sotogake | Proxy | 12 |
2022 | Flightline | Olympiad | Taiba | 8 |
2021 | Knicks Go | Medina Spirit | Hot Rod Charlie | 8 |
2020 | Authentic | Improbable | Global Campaign | 10 |
2019 | Vino Rosso | McKinzie | Higher Power | 11 |
2018 | Accelerate | Gunnevera | Thunder Snow | 14 |
2017 | Gun Runner | Collected | West Coast | 11 |
2016 | Arrogate | California Chrome | Keen Ice | 9 |
2015 | American Pharoah | Effinex | Honor Code | 8 |
2014 | Bayern | Toast of New York | California Chrome | 14 |
2013 | Mucho Macho Man | Will Take Charge | Declaration of War | 11 |
2012 | Fort Larned | Mucho Macho Man | Flat Out | 12 |
2011 | Drosselmeyer | Game On Dude | Ruler on Ice | 12 |
2010 | Blame | Zenyatta | Fly Down | 12 |
2009 | Zenyatta | Gio Ponti | Twice Over | 12 |
2008 | Raven's Pass | Henrythenavigator | Tiago | 12 |
2007 | Curlin | Hard Spun | Awesome Gem | 9 |
2006 | Invasor | Bernardini | Premium Tap | 13 |
2005 | Saint Liam | Flower Alley | Perfect Drift | 13 |
2004 | Ghostzapper | Roses in May | Pleasantly Perfect | 13 |
2003 | Pleasantly Perfect | Medaglia d'Oro | Dynever | 10 |
2002 | Volponi | Medaglia d'Oro | Milwaukee Brew | 12 |
2001 | Tiznow | Sakhee | Albert the Great | 13 |
2000 | Tiznow | Giant's Causeway | Captain Steve | 13 |
1999 | Cat Thief | Budroyale | Golden Missile | 14 |
1998 | Awesome Again | Silver Charm | Swain | 10 |
1997 | Skip Away | Deputy Commander | Dowty | 9 |
1996 | Alphabet Soup | Louis Quatorze | Cigar | 13 |
1995 | Cigar | L'Carriere | Unaccounted For | 11 |
1994 | Concern | Tabasco Cat | Dramatic Gold | 14 |
1993 | Arcangues | Bertrando | Kissin Kris | 13 |
1992 | A.P. Indy | Pleasant Tap | Jolypha | 14 |
1991 | Black Tie Affair | Twilight Agenda | Unbridled | 11 |
1990 | Unbridled | Ibn Bey | Thirty Six Red | 14 |
1989 | Sunday Silence | Easy Goer | Blushing John | 8 |
1988 | Alysheba | Seeking The Gold | Waquoit | 9 |
1987 | Ferdinand | Alysheba | Judge Angelucci | 12 |
1986 | Skywalker | Turkoman | Precisionist | 11 |
1985 | Proud Truth | Gate Dancer | Turkoman | 8 |
1984 | Wild Again | Slew o' Gold | Gate Dancer | 8 |
See also
External links
- Official Breeders' Cup website
References
- Breeders' Cup official website
- ^ Six New Grade I Races for 2009 - bloodhorse.com
- v
- t
- e
- Classic (top 3 finishers)
- Distaff
- Turf
- Filly & Mare Turf
- Mile
- Dirt Mile
- Juvenile
- Juvenile Turf
- Juvenile Turf Sprint
- Juvenile Fillies
- Juvenile Fillies Turf
- Sprint
- Filly & Mare Sprint
- Turf Sprint
- Marathon †
- Juvenile Sprint §
- Grand National Hurdle Stakes †
†Race no longer part of Breeders' Cup · §Race no longer run.