Colombia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Colombia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | COL |
NOC | Colombian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 23 in 12 sports |
Flag bearer | Éider Arévalo[1] |
Medals Ranked 22nd |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Colombia participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Juan Sebastián Gómez | Tennis | Boys' Singles | 21 Aug |
Gold | Jhonnatan Botero Villegas Jessica Lergada Brayan Ramírez David Oquendo | Cycling | Combined Mixed Team | 22 Aug |
Silver | José Mena | Weightlifting | Men's 62kg | 16 Aug |
Silver | Mario Gamboa | Equestrian | Jumping Individual | 24 Aug |
Silver | Juan Carlos Carrillo | Boxing | Men's Middle 75kg | 25 Aug |
Athletics
Boys
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Éider Arévalo | Boys’ 10km Walk | DSQ |
Girls
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Yaneth Largacha | Girls’ 400m | 57.44 | 13 qB | 56.43 | 13 |
Boxing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Carlos Carrillo | Middleweight (75kg) | Muideen Akanji (NGR) W 5–0 | Damien Hooper (AUS) L 4–12 |
Cycling
- Cross Country
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jhonnatan Botero | Boys’ Cross Country | 58:42 | 1 | 1 |
Jessica Lergada | Girls’ Cross Country | 57:56 | 18 | 40 |
- Time Trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brayan Ramírez | Boys’ Time Trial | 4:05.58 | 5 | 12 |
Jessica Lergada | Girls’ Time Trial | 3:40.80 | 17 | 40 |
- BMX
Athlete | Event | Seeding Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Rank | |||||||||||||
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Points | ||||
David Oquendo | Boys’ BMX | 31.534 | 3 | 31.780 | 1 | 31.829 | 1 | 32.791 | 1 | 1 Q | 32.065 | 2 | 33.132 | 3 | 33.442 | 2 | 2 Q | 30.965 | 1 | 1 |
Jessica Lergada | Girls’ BMX | 49.016 | 20 | 49.470 | 6 | 49.182 | 7 | 48.139 | 5 | 6 | Did not advance | 40 |
- Road Race
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jhonnatan Botero | Boys’ Road Race | 1:05:44 | 6 | 20** |
Brayan Ramírez | Boys’ Road Race | 1:05:44 | 13 | |
David Oquendo | Boys’ Road Race | 1:16:48 | 69 |
- Overall
Team | Event | Cross country Pts | Time trial Pts | BMX Pts | Road race Pts | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys | Girls | Boys | Girls | Boys | Girls | |||||
Jessica Lergada Jhonnatan Botero Brayan Ramírez David Oquendo | Mixed Team | 1 | 40 | 12 | 40 | 1 | 40 | 20** | 154 |
- * Received −5 for finishing road race with all three racers, received −10 for finishing road race with two cyclists in the Top 16
Diving
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Miguel Angel Reyes | Boys’ 3m Springboard | 502.20 | 7 Q | 521.95 | 8 |
Equestrian
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-Off | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | |||||||
Jump | Time | Jump | Time | |||||||||
Mario Gamboa | LH Titan | Individual Jumping | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1:00.63 | |
Guilherme Foroni (BRA) Maria Victoria Paz (ARG) Alberto Schwalm (CHI) Mario Gamboa (COL) Marcelo Chirico (URU) | The Hec Man Glen Haven Accolade Stoneleigh Eddie LH Titan Links Hot Gossip | Team Jumping | 8 4 0 | 0 0 0 | 4 | 0 0 4 | 0 0 0 | 2 | 16 | 5 |
Gymnastics
Artistic Gymnastics
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Vault | Uneven Bars | Beam | Floor | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Eliana Rodriguez | Girls' Qualification | 12.150 | 40 | 11.100 | 30 | 12.200 | 30 | 10.850 | 37 | 46.300 | 32 |
Swimming
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Juan Manuel Arbelaez | Boys' 50m Freestyle | 24.12 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
Boys' 100m Freestyle | 53.08 | 33 | Did not advance | ||||
Boys' 50m Butterfly | 26.64 | 14 Q | 26.31 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Boys' 100m Butterfly | 58.37 | 28 | Did not advance | ||||
Isabella Arcila | Girls' 50m Freestyle | 27.04 | 15 Q | 29.77 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Girls' 100m Freestyle | 58.49 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls' 50m Backstroke | 30.05 | 5 Q | 30.42 | 9 Q* | 30.31 | 7 | |
Girls' 100m Backstroke | 1:04.87 | 14 Q | 1:04.98 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Girls' 200m Backstroke | 2:18.71 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||
Juanita Barreto | Girls' 100m Freestyle | 59.45 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
Girls' 200m Freestyle | 2:10.35 | 32 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls' 50m Backstroke | 30.48 | 9 Q | 30.76 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Girls' 100m Backstroke | 1:04.47 | 7 Q | 1:04.64 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Girls' 200m Backstroke | 2:18.66 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls' 200m Individual Medley | DSQ | Did not advance |
- * qualified due to a withdrawal of another swimmer
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Óscar Muñoz | Boys' −55kg | Ebrahim Ahmen (BRN) W 10–7 | Quoc Cuong Nguyen (VIE) L 3–4 | Did not advance | 5 |
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Sebastián Gómez | Boys' Singles | King (BAR) W 2–0 (6–3, 6–2) | Vesely (CZE) W 2–0 (7–6, 7–5) | Golding (GBR) W 2–0 (6–4, 6–0) | Baluda (RUS) W 2–1 (6–1, 3–6, 7–5) | Bhambri (IND) W 2–1 (6–7, 7–6, 4–1RET) |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duilio Beretta (PER) Juan Sebastián Gómez (COL) | Boys' Doubles | Acosta (ECU) Quiroz (ECU) L 0–2 (0–6, 6–7) | Did not advance |
Triathlon
- Girls
Triathlete | Event | Swimming | Transit 1 | Cycling | Transit 2 | Running | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viviana González | Individual | 10:06 | 0:37 | 33:48 | 0:30 | 23:49 | 1:08:50.22 | 25 |
- Men's
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andres Diaz | Individual | 9:03 | 0:30 | 29:40 | 0:24 | 18:51 | 58:28.67 | 23 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km, Run 1.7 km) | Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andrea Arenas (VEN) Gabriel Zumbado (CRC) Viviana González (COL) Andres Diaz (COL) | Mixed Team Relay Americas 4 | 23:17 20:44 23:30 20:21 | 1:27:52.84 | 14 |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
José Mena | Boys' 62kg | 107 | 140 | 247 | |
Jose Miguel Velez | Boys' 85kg | 130 | 152 | 282 | 5 |
Diana Cadena | Girls' 53kg | 71 | 90 | 161 | 5 |
Wrestling
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Yerzon Hernandez | Boys' 54kg | Guluyev (AZE) L 0–2 (0–5, 1–2) | 2 | 3rd place match Daylak (TUR) L 0–2 (2–6, 1–3) | 4 |
Lawrence (AUS) W 2–0 (3–0, 3–1) | |||||
Leung (SIN) W T.Fall (6–0, 7–0) | |||||
Sayury Canon | Girls' 52kg | Yuan (CHN) L 0–2 (0–3, 0–6) | 3 | 5th place match Azzouz (ALG) W Fall (4–0) | 5 |
Lovik (NOR) W 2–0 (3–2, 3–1) | |||||
Nugyen (VIE) L 0–2 (0–1, 0–1) |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Carlos Valor | Boys' 69kg | Nedashkouski (BLR) L 0–2 (0–5, 0–3) | 3 | 5th place match Ouakali (ALG) L 0–2 (1–2, 1–2) | 6 |
Kandybayev (KAZ) L 0–2 (0–7, 0–3) | |||||
Gonzalez (NCA) W Fall (5–0, 6–0) |
References
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
External links
- Competitors List: Colombia[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine