Electoral district of Geelong West
Geelong West Victoria—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
Location in Victoria, 1859 | |
State | Victoria |
Dates current | 1859–1877, 1955–1985 |
Demographic | Metropolitan |
Geelong West was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly[1] in the Australian state of Victoria from 1859 to 1985. It was located west of the city of Geelong, defined in the Victorian Electoral Act, 1858 as:
Bounded on the north and north-west by a line drawn at a distance of 2 miles from the north-western angle of the town reserve of Geelong, as a centre from the western shore of Corio Bay, near Cowie's Creek, to a road leading to the River Barwon; on the west by that road; on the south-west and south by the River Barwon; and on the east by the western boundary of the town reserve of Geelong and the shores of Corio Bay, including the reserve at the junction of the Barwon and Moorabool
Geelong West (along with Electoral district of Geelong East) was created when the four-member Electoral district of Geelong was abolished in 1859. Geelong West and Geelong East were abolished in 1877, replaced by a re-created 3-member district of Geelong. Geelong West was re-created in 1955.[1]
Members
First incarnation (1859–1877, 2 members) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member 1 | Term | Member 2 | Term |
John Henry Brooke | 1859 – 1864 | James Harrison | 1859 – 1860 |
Nicholas Foott | 1860[b] – 1868[d] | ||
George Brown | 1864 – 1865 | ||
Richard Heath | 1866 – 1867 | ||
James Gattie Carr | 1868 – 1870 | Graham Berry | 1868[b] – 1877 |
Robert de Bruce Johnstone | 1870[b] – 1877 |
- [d] Foott died 24 September 1868, replaced by Graham Berry in October 1868.[3]
- Johnstone and Berry went on to represent the re-created Geelong from 1877.[1]
Second incarnation (1955–1967) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Colin MacDonald | Labor | 1955–1958 | |
Max Gillett | Liberal and Country | 1958–1964 | |
Neil Trezise | Labor | 1964–1967 |
Third incarnation (1976–1985) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Hayden Birrell | Liberal | 1976–1982 | |
Hayden Shell | Labor | 1982–1985 |
Election results
External links
- Electoral districts of Geelong West and Geelong, 1956 Map at State Library of Victoria
References
- ^ a b c "Re-Member (Former Members)". State Government of Victoria. Retrieved 27 April 2013.
- ^ "An Act to alter the Electoral Districts of Victoria and to increase the number of Members of the Legislative Assembly thereof" (PDF). 1858. Retrieved 24 April 2013.
- ^ "Geelong West Election". The Ballarat Star. 17 October 1868. p. 2.
- v
- t
- e
- Abbotsford
- Alberton
- Allandale
- Altona
- Anglesey
- Ararat
- Ascot Vale
- Avoca
- Ballarat
- Ballarat East
- Ballarat North
- Ballarat South
- Ballarat West
- Balwyn
- Barwon
- Belfast
- Benalla
- Benalla and Yarrawonga
- Bendigo
- Bennettswood
- Bogong
- Boroondara
- Borung
- Brunswick East
- Brunswick West
- Bulla
- Bulla and Dalhousie
- Buninyong
- Burwood
- Camberwell
- Carlton
- Carlton South
- Castlemaine
- Castlemaine and Kyneton
- Castlemaine and Maldon
- Castlemaine Boroughs
- Caulfield East
- Clayton
- Clifton Hill
- Clunes and Allandale
- Coburg
- Colac
- Collingwood
- Creswick
- Crowlands
- Dalhousie
- Dandenong and Berwick
- Dandenong North
- Daylesford
- Deer Park
- Delatite
- Derrimut
- Donald and Swan Hill
- Doncaster
- Doveton
- Dromana
- Dundas
- Dundas and Follett
- Dunolly
- Eaglehawk
- East Bourke
- East Bourke Boroughs
- East Melbourne
- Eastern Suburbs
- Elsternwick
- Emerald Hill
- Essendon and Flemington
- Evelyn and Mornington
- Ferntree Gully
- Fitzroy
- Flemington
- Forest Hill
- Frankston East
- Frankston North
- Frankston South
- Geelong East
- Geelong North
- Geelong West
- Gembrook
- Gippsland
- Gippsland Central
- Gippsland North
- Gippsland West
- Gisborne
- Glen Iris
- Glenelg
- Glenhuntly
- Glenroy
- Goulburn
- Goulburn Valley
- Grant
- Greensborough
- Grenville
- Gunbower
- Hampden
- Heatherton
- Heidelberg
- Horsham
- Jika Jika
- Jolimont and West Richmond
- Kara Kara
- Kara Kara and Borung
- Keilor
- Keysborough
- Kilmore
- Kilmore and Anglesey
- Kilmore, Dalhousie and Lancefield
- Kilsyth
- Knox
- Korong
- Korong and Eaglehawk
- Kyneton
- Kyneton Boroughs
- Loddon
- Lyndhurst
- Maldon
- Mandurang
- Maryborough
- Maryborough and Daylesford
- Maryborough and Talbot
- Melbourne South
- Mentone
- Mernda
- Midlands
- Mitcham
- Moira
- Moonee Ponds
- Moorabbin
- Mooroolbark
- Mount Waverley
- The Murray
- Murray Boroughs
- Murray Valley
- Noble Park
- Normanby
- North Grant
- North Grenville
- North Melbourne
- Numurkah and Nathalia
- Nunawading
- Ormond
- Ouyen
- Ovens
- Polwarth and South Grenville
- Polwarth, Ripon, Hampden and South Grenville
- Port Fairy
- Port Fairy and Glenelg
- Port Melbourne
- Portland
- Public Officers
- Railway Officers
- Rainbow
- Reservoir
- Ripon and Hampden
- Ripponlea
- Rodney
- Sandhurst
- Sandhurst South
- Sandridge
- Scoresby
- Seymour
- Shepparton and Euroa
- South Bourke
- South Grant
- South Melbourne
- South Yarra
- Springvale
- St Kilda
- Stawell
- Stawell and Ararat
- Sunshine
- Swan Hill
- Syndal
- Talbot
- Talbot and Avoca
- Toorak
- Tullamarine
- Upper Goulburn
- Upper Yarra
- Villiers and Heytesbury
- Walhalla
- Wangaratta
- Wangaratta and Ovens
- Wangaratta and Rutherglen
- Wantirna
- Waranga
- Warrenheip
- Warrenheip and Grenville
- Warrnambool
- West Bourke
- West Melbourne
- Westernport
- Whittlesea
- Wimmera
- Windermere
- Wonthaggi
- Yarraville
- Yuroke
38°08′30″S 144°19′40″E / 38.14167°S 144.32778°E / -38.14167; 144.32778