New Zealand at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
New Zealand at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
FINA code | NZL |
National federation | Swimming New Zealand |
Website | swimmingnz |
in Gwangju, South Korea | |
Medals Ranked 23rd |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
New Zealand competed at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships in Gwangju, South Korea from 12 to 28 July.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Lewis Clareburt | Swimming | Men's 400 metre individual medley | 28 July |
Artistic swimming
New Zealand entered 9 artistic swimmers.[1]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Eva Morris | Solo free routine | 69.5667 | 30 | did not advance | |
Eva Morris Eden Worsley | Duet technical routine | 65.8879 | 41 | did not advance | |
Eva Morris Isobel Pettit | Duet free routine | 68.8667 | 39 | did not advance | |
Nina Brown Eva Morris Isobel Pettit Ali Robertson Zyleika Smith Karlina Steiner Arielle Wilkes Eden Worsley Madeleine Pastor-Pasi (R) | Team technical routine | 66.4279 | 22 | did not advance | |
Team free routine | 70.1667 | 24 | did not advance |
Legend: (R) = Reserve Athlete
Diving
New Zealand entered six divers.[2]
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Anton Down-Jenkins | 3 m springboard | 307.30 | 48 | did not advance | |||
Liam Stone | 332.15 | 42 | did not advance | ||||
Nathan Brown | 10 m platform | 293.80 | 40 | did not advance | |||
Anton Down-Jenkins Liam Stone | 3 m synchronized springboard | 319.29 | 18 | — | did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Shaye Boddington | 1 m springboard | 208.40 | 26 | — | did not advance | ||
3 m springboard | 176.85 | 46 | did not advance | ||||
Elizabeth Cui | 1 m springboard | 235.90 | 11 Q | — | 245.60 | 7 | |
3 m springboard | 273.90 | 14 Q | 284.10 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Elizabeth Cui Goh Yu Qian | 3 m synchronized springboard | 236.40 | 17 | — | did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Anton Down-Jenkins Elizabeth Cui | 3 m synchronized springboard | 274.80 | 9 |
Swimming
New Zealand entered 11 swimmers.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Bradlee Ashby | 100 m backstroke | 55.02 | 30 | did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 53.73 | 36 | did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 1:59.96 | 18 | did not advance | ||||
Lewis Clareburt | 400 m individual medley | 4:14.56 | 5 Q | — | 4:12.07 | ||
Daniel Hunter | 100 m freestyle | 24.21 | 38 | did not advance | |||
50 m butterfly | 24.21 | 38 | did not advance | ||||
Michael Pickett | 50 m freestyle | 22.59 | =38 | did not advance | |||
Zac Reid | 400 m freestyle | 3:51.25 | 18 | — | did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 7:57.46 | 20 | — | did not advance | |||
Matthew Stanley | 200 m freestyle | 1:49.36 | 34 | did not advance | |||
Lewis Clareburt Matthew Stanley Daniel Hunter Zac Reid | 4×200 m freestyle relay | 7:13.06 NR | 14 | — | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chelsey Edwards | 50 m freestyle | 26.05 | 37 | did not advance | |||
Erika Fairweather | 200 m freestyle | 1:59.68 | 19 | did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 4:12.30 | 17 | — | did not advance | |||
Ali Galyer | 100 m backstroke | 1:01.53 | 30 | did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:09.98 | 8 Q | 2:10.19 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Eve Thomas | 800 m freestyle | 8:44.65 | 21 | — | did not advance | ||
Erika Fairweather Carina Doyle Chelsey Edwards Eve Thomas | 4×200 m freestyle relay | 8:03.28 | 10 | — | did not advance |
Water polo
Men's tournament
- Team roster[4]
- Sid Dymond
- Matthew Lewis
- Rowan Brown
- Ryan Pike
- Nicholas Stankovich
- Matthew Small (C)
- Anton Sunde
- Joshua Potaka
- Sean Bryant
- Matthew Bryant
- Louis Clark
- Sean Newcombe
- Bae Fountain
- Coach: Davor Carevic
- Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 20 | +40 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 19 | +38 | 4 | Playoffs |
3 | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 54 | −38 | 1 | |
4 | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 55 | −40 | 1 |
Source: Sportresult
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
15 July 2019 17:50 | Report | New Zealand | 4–24 | Hungary | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: An Jin-yong (KOR), Dion Willis (RSA) |
Score by quarters: 0–4, 1–7, 2–6, 1–7 | |||||
four players | Goals | Zalánki 4 |
17 July 2019 12:30 | Report | South Africa | 8–8 | New Zealand | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE), Stanko Ivanovski (MNE) |
Score by quarters: 2–0, 2–2, 2–4, 2–2 | |||||
three players 2 | Goals | Small 2 |
19 July 2019 09:50 | Report | New Zealand | 3–23 | Spain | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Jeremy Cheng (SGP), Vojin Putniković (SRB) |
Score by quarters: 0–8, 1–5, 1–7, 1–3 | |||||
three players 1 | Goals | Barosso 6 |
- 13th–16th place semifinals
21 July 2019 12:00 | Report | New Zealand | 8–12 | Brazil | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Frank Ohme (GER), Kunihiro Sato (JPN) |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 4–6, 2–2, 1–2 | |||||
Small 3 | Goals | P. Real, Guimarães 3 |
- 15th place game
23 July 2019 08:00 | Report | South Korea | 17–16 | New Zealand | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Jaume Teixidó (ESP), Sebastien Dervieux (FRA) |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–2, 4–5, 3–2 PSO: 5–4 | |||||
Gwon Y-g 3 | Goals | Lewis 4 |
Women's tournament
- Team roster[5]
- Jessica Milicich (C)
- Emily Nicholson
- Bernadette Doyle
- Shinae Carrington
- Elizabeth Alsemgeest
- Morgan Mcdowall
- Emmerson Houghton
- Katie McKenty
- Grace Tobin
- Kaitlyn Howarth
- Amanda Lemon
- Kate Enoka
- Bridget Layburn
- Coach: Angela Winstanley-Smith
- Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 13 | +47 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 18 | +39 | 4 | Playoffs |
3 | New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 41 | −15 | 2 | |
4 | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 76 | −71 | 0 |
Source: Sportresult
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
14 July 2019 09:50 | Report | New Zealand | 3–22 | United States | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Jaume Teixidó (ESP), Stanko Ivanovski (MNE) |
Score by quarters: 0–8, 1–4, 0–6, 2–4 | |||||
Doyle 2 | Goals | Haralabidis 5 |
16 July 2019 20:30 | Report | South Africa | 4–17 | New Zealand | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Alessandro Severo (ITA), Daniel Flahive (AUS) |
Score by quarters: 0–6, 0–2, 2–6, 2–3 | |||||
Hallendorff 2 | Goals | Doyle, McDowall 4 |
18 July 2019 17:50 | Report | New Zealand | 6–15 | Netherlands | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Jaume Teixidó (ESP), Viktor Salnichenko (KAZ) |
Score by quarters: 0–2, 3–4, 1–4, 2–5 | |||||
McDowall 3 | Goals | Megens 5 |
- Playoffs
20 July 2019 15:30 | Report | New Zealand | 6–17 | Hungary | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Natacha Florestano (BRA), Juan Menéndez (CUB) |
Score by quarters: 2–4, 1–4, 1–4, 2–5 | |||||
Houghton, McDowall 2 | Goals | Keszthelyi 4 |
- 9th–12th place semifinals
22 July 2019 12:30 | Report | New Zealand | 12–14 | Kazakhstan | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Dion Willis (RSA), Georgios Stavridis (GRE) |
Score by quarters: 3–6, 3–2, 2–0, 2–2 PSO: 2–4 | |||||
Doyle 4 | Goals | Mirshina 4 |
- Eleventh place game
24 July 2019 09:30 | Report | China | 14–12 | New Zealand | Nambu University Aquatics Center, Gwangju Referees: Natacha Florestano (BRA), Jeremy Cheng (SGP) |
Score by quarters: 4–2, 3–2, 4–2, 3–6 | |||||
Zhang J 3 | Goals | McDowall, Houghton 4 |
References
- ^ "Entry List by Nation (Artistic swimming)" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com. 10 July 2019. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
- ^ "Diving Entry List by NAT (Diving)" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com. 11 July 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 July 2019. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
- ^ "Swimming Entry List" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com. 18 July 2019. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
- ^ "Men's Water Polo Team Roster New Zealand" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
- ^ "Women's Water Polo Team Roster New Zealand" (PDF). www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Sint Maarten
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine