Olaf Søyland
Norwegian canoeist
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||
World Championships | ||
1975 Belgrade | K-4 10000 m | |
1979 Duisburg | K-2 1000 m | |
1978 Belgrade | K-2 1000 m |
Olaf Søyland (born 28 July 1952) is a Norwegian sprint canoer who competed in the mid to late 1970s. He was born in Flekkefjord. He won three medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with two golds (K-2 1000 m: 1979, K-4 10000 m: 1975) and a silver (K-2 1000 m: 1978). Søyland also finished sixth in the K-4 1000 m event at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal.
References
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- Olaf Søyland at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: Germany (Helmut Triebe & Hans Eberle)
- 1950: Sweden (Lars Glassér & Ingemar Hedberg)
- 1954: Hungary (István Mészáros & György Mészáros)
- 1958: Belgium (Henri Verbrugghe & Germain van der Moere)
- 1963: Romania (Vasilie Nicoară & Haralambie Ivanov)
- 1966: Soviet Union (Aleksandr Shaparenko & Yuri Stetsenko)
- 1970: Austria (Gerhard Seibold & Günther Pfaff)
- 1971: East Germany (Reiner Kurth & Alexander Slatnow)
- 1973: Hungary (József Deme & János Rátkai)
- 1974: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1975: East Germany (Alexander Slatnow & Gerhard Rummel)
- 1977: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1978: Soviet Union (Sergei Chukhray & Vladimir Tainikov)
- 1979: Norway (Einar Rasmussen & Olaf Søyland)
- 1981: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1982: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1983: East Germany (Frank Fischer & André Wohllebe)
- 1985: France (Pascal Boucherit & Philippe Boccara)
- 1986: Romania (Daniel Stoian & Angelin Velea)
- 1987: New Zealand (Ian Ferguson & Paul MacDonald)
- 1989: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1990: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1991: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1993: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1994: Denmark (Jesper Staal & Thor Nielsen)
- 1995: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Daniele Scarpa)
- 1997: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Luca Negri)
- 1998: Italy (Antonio Rossi & Luca Negri)
- 1999: Slovakia (Michal Riszdorfer & Juraj Bača)
- 2001: Norway (Eirik Verås Larsen & Nils Olav Fjeldheim)
- 2002: Sweden (Markus Oscarsson & Henrik Nilsson)
- 2003: Sweden (Markus Oscarsson & Henrik Nilsson)
- 2005: Hungary (Roland Kökény & Gábor Kucsera)
- 2006: Hungary (Gábor Kucsera & Zoltán Kammerer)
- 2007: France (Philippe Colin & Cyrille Carré)
- 2009: Spain (Emilio Merchán & Diego Cosgaya)
- 2010: Germany (Martin Hollstein & Andreas Ihle)
- 2011: Slovakia (Peter Gelle & Erik Vlček)
- 2013: Germany (Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross)
- 2014: Slovakia (Erik Vlček & Juraj Tarr)
- 2015: Germany (Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross)
- 2017: Serbia (Milenko Zorić & Marko Tomićević)
- 2018: Germany (Max Hoff & Marcus Gross)
- 2019: Germany (Max Hoff & Jacob Schopf)
- 2021: Sweden (Dennis Kernen & Martin Nathell)
- 2022: Germany (Martin Hiller & Tamás Grossmann)
- 2023: Spain (Pedro Vázquez & Íñigo Peña)