Peter Vassella
Australian sprinter
Peter Francis Vassella (born 4 January 1941) is an Australian former sprinter who competed in the 1964 Summer Olympics.[1]
References
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Peter Vassella". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 12 May 2012.
- v
- t
- e
Australian national champions in men's 200 m
Note: 220 yards until 1966
- 1894: Billy MacPherson
- 1896: Bill Cartwright
- 1898: Stan Rowley
- 1900: Stan Rowley
- 1902: George Moir
- 1904: Nigel Barker
- 1906: Nigel Barker
- 1908: Nigel Barker
- 1910: William Woodger (NZL)
- 1912: Ron Opie (NZL)
- 1914: George Parker (USA)
- 1920: William Hunt
- 1922: Slip Carr
- 1924: Norm Grehan
- 1926: Norm Grehan
- 1928: James Carlton
- 1930: James Carlton
- 1932: James Carlton
- 1934: Howard Yates
- 1936: Ray Moffat
- 1938: Howard Yates
- 1947: John Bartram
- 1948: John Treloar
- 1949: Herb McKenley (JAM)
- 1950: John Treloar
- 1951: John Bartram
- 1952: John Treloar
- 1953: Brian Butterfield
- 1954: Hector Hogan
- 1955: Douglas Winston
- 1956: Hector Hogan
- 1957: Kevan Gosper
- 1958: Terry Gale
- 1959: Don Bursill
- 1960: Dennis Tipping
- 1961: Gary Holdsworth
- 1962: Peter Vassella
- 1963: Gary Holdsworth
- 1964: Gary Holdsworth
- 1965: Gary Eddy
- 1966: Peter Norman
- 1967: Peter Norman
- 1968: Peter Norman
- 1969: Peter Norman
- 1970: Peter Norman
- 1971: Bruce Weatherlake
- 1972: Greg Lewis
- 1973: Greg Lewis
- 1974: Richard Hopkins
- 1975: Peter Fitzgerald
- 1976: Greg Lewis
- 1977: Colin McQueen
- 1978: Colin McQueen
- 1979: Colin McQueen
- 1980: Bruce Frayne
- 1981: Bruce Frayne
- 1982: Peter Gandy
- 1983: Bruce Frayne
- 1984: Peter Van Miltenburg
- 1985: Clayton Kearney
- 1986: Robert Stone
- 1987: John Dinan
- 1988: Kieran Finn (IRE)
- 1989: Darren Clark
- 1990: Robert Stone
- 1991: Dean Capobianco
- 1992: Dean Capobianco
- 1993: Damien Marsh
- 1994: Steve Brimacombe
- 1995: Steve Brimacombe
- 1996: Dean Capobianco
- 1997: Steve Brimacombe
- 1998: Chris Donaldson (NZL)
- 1999: Chris Donaldson (NZL)
- 2000: Darryl Wohlsen
- 2001: Patrick Johnson
- 2002: David Geddes
- 2003: Patrick Johnson
- 2004: Ambrose Ezenwa (NGR)
- 2005: Daniel Batman
- 2006: Patrick Johnson
- 2007: Josh Ross
- 2008: Daniel Batman
- 2009: Aaron Rouge-Serret
- 2010: Patrick Johnson
- 2011: Aaron Rouge-Serret
- 2012: Joseph Millar (NZL)
- 2013: Josh Ross
- 2014: Mangar Chuot
- 2015: Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ)
- 2016: Alex Hartmann
- 2017: Joseph Millar (NZL)
- 2018: Alex Hartmann
This biographical article relating to Australian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e