Prueba Villafranca de Ordizia
Race details | |
---|---|
Date | Late July |
Region | Basque Country, Spain |
English name | Classic of Ordizia |
Local name(s) | Clásica de Ordizia (in Spanish) Ordiziako Klasika (in Basque) |
Discipline | Road |
Competition | UCI Europe Tour |
Type | Single-day |
Web site | www |
History | |
First edition | 1922 (1922) |
Editions | 100 (as of 2023) |
First winner | Francisco Sarasola (ESP) |
Most wins | Ricardo Montero (ESP) (5 wins) |
Most recent | Marc Hirschi (SUI) |
Prueba Villafranca de Ordizia – Clásica de Ordizia is a Spanish professional cycle road race held in Ordizia, Basque Country. The first edition was held in 1922. Since 2005, the race has been organized as a 1.1 event on the UCI Europe Tour.
Winners
Year | Country | Rider | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1922 | Spain | Francisco Sarasola | Etorri Alaiz |
1923 | Spain | Joaquim Lete | individual |
1924 | Spain | Cesareo Sarduy | Guernica Club |
1925 | Spain | Esteban Zubiaurre | C.D. Elgoibarres |
1926 | Spain | Lucas Jauregui | Etorri Alaiz |
1927 | Spain | Ricardo Montero | Real Unión Irun |
1928 | Spain | Miguel Mucio | Dilecta–Wolber |
1929 | Spain | Miguel Mucio | Dilecta–Wolber |
1930 | Spain | Ricardo Montero | Real Unión Irun |
1931 | Spain | Ricardo Montero | Real Unión Irun |
1932 | Spain | Ricardo Montero | Orbea |
1933 | Spain | Salvador Cardona | individual |
1934 | Spain | Emiliano Álvarez | individual |
1935 | Spain | Ricardo Montero | BH |
1938 | Spain | Fédérico Ezquerra | Sociedad Ciclista Bilbaina |
1939 | Spain | José Félix Escauriaza | individual |
1940 | Spain | Fédérico Ezquerra | individual |
1941 | Spain | Martin Mancisidor | individual |
1942 | Spain | Félix Vidaurreta | individual |
1943 | Spain | Martín Mancisidor | individual |
1944 | Spain | Ignacio Esnaola | individual |
1945 | Spain | Ignacio Esnaola | individual |
1946 | Spain | Juan Cruz Ganzarain | individual |
1947 | Spain | Juan Cruz Ganzarain | individual |
1948 | Spain | Francisco Exposito | individual |
1949 | Spain | Vicente Aramburu | individual |
1950 | Spain | José Orbegozo | individual |
1951 | Spain | Antonio Mendiburu | individual |
1952 | Spain | Manuel Aizpuru | individual |
1953 | Spain | Hortensio Vidaurreta | individual |
1954 | Spain | Hortensio Vidaurreta | Ideor |
1955 | Spain | José Urrestarazu | individual |
1956 | Spain | José Michelena | Boxing Club |
1957 | Spain | José Michelena | Real Unión Irun–Palmera |
1958 | Spain | Facundo Zabaleta | Mobylette–GAC |
1959 | Spain | José Luis Talamillo | Boxing Club |
1960 | Spain | Luis Goya | Karpy |
1961 | Spain | Roberto Morales | Licor 43 |
1962 | Spain | Sebastián Elorza | Funcor–Munguia |
1963 | Spain | Antonio Barrutia | Kas–Kaskol |
1964 | Spain | José Pérez Francés | Ferrys |
1965 | Spain | Roberto Morales | Olsa |
1966 | Spain | Antonio Gómez del Moral | Kas–Kaskol |
1967 | Spain | Francisco Otaola | Kas–Kaskol |
1968 | Spain | Gregorio San Miguel | Kas–Kaskol |
1969 | Spain | Miguel María Lasa | Pepsi Cola |
1970 | Spain | Francisco Gabica | Kas–Kaskol |
1971 | Spain | Domingo Perurena | Kas–Kaskol |
1972 | Spain | Domingo Perurena | Kas–Kaskol |
1973 | Spain | Santiago Lazcano | Kas–Kaskol |
1974 | Spain | José Pesarrodona | Kas–Kaskol |
1975 | France | Pierre-Raymond Villemiane | amateur |
1976 | Spain | Domingo Perurena | Kas–Campagnolo |
1977 | Spain | Vicente López Carril | Kas–Campagnolo |
1978 | Spain | Miguel María Lasa | Teka |
1979 | Spain | Faustino Rupérez | Moliner–Vereco |
1980 | Spain | Ismael Lejarreta | Teka |
1981 | Spain | Marino Lejarreta | Teka–Campagnolo |
1982 | Spain | Faustino Rupérez | Zor–Helios |
1983 | Spain | José Recio | Kelme |
1984 | Spain | Pedro Muñoz | Teka |
1985 | Spain | Iñaki Gastón | Reynolds |
1986 | Germany | Peter Hilse | Teka |
1987 | France | Claude Séguy | Fagor–MBK |
1988 | Spain | Marino Lejarreta | Caja Rural–Orbea |
1989 | Spain | Marino Lejarreta | Paternina |
1990 | Spain | Miguel Ángel Martínez Torres | ONCE |
1991 | Australia | Neil Stephens | ONCE |
1992 | Spain | Abraham Olano | Lotus–Festina |
1993 | Australia | Neil Stephens | ONCE |
1994 | Australia | Neil Stephens | ONCE |
1995 | Australia | Neil Stephens | ONCE |
1996 | Spain | Aitor Garmendia | ONCE |
1997 | France | Laurent Lefèvre | Festina–Lotus |
1998 | Belgium | Frank Vandenbroucke | Mapei–Bricobi |
1999 | France | Laurent Jalabert | ONCE–Deutsche Bank |
2000 | Spain | Javier Otxoa | Kelme–Costa Blanca |
2001 | United States | David Clinger | Festina |
2002 | Spain | Mikel Zarrabeitia | ONCE–Eroski |
2003 | Spain | Alejandro Valverde | Kelme–Costa Blanca |
2004 | Spain | David Herrero Llorente | Costa de Almería–Paternina |
2005 | Spain | Carlos García Quesada | Comunidad Valenciana |
2006 | Colombia | Félix Cardenas | Barloworld |
2007 | Spain | Joaquim Rodríguez | Caisse d'Epargne |
2008 | Russia | Vladimir Karpets | Caisse d'Epargne |
2009 | Spain | Jaume Rovira | Andorra–Grandvalira |
2010 | Spain | Gorka Izagirre | Euskaltel–Euskadi |
2011 | France | Julien Simon | Saur–Sojasun |
2012 | Spain | Gorka Izagirre | Euskaltel–Euskadi |
2013 | Eritrea | Daniel Teklehaymanot | Orica–GreenEDGE |
2014 | Spain | Gorka Izagirre | Movistar Team |
2015 | Spain | Ángel Madrazo | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA |
2016 | Great Britain | Simon Yates | Orica–BikeExchange |
2017 | Russia | Sergey Shilov | Lokosphinx |
2018 | Australia | Robert Power | Mitchelton–Scott |
2019 | Spain | Rafael Valls | Movistar Team |
2020 | Great Britain | Simon Carr | Nippo–Delko–One Provence |
2021 | Spain | Luis León Sánchez | Astana–Premier Tech |
2022 | Great Britain | Simon Yates | Team BikeExchange–Jayco |
2023 | Switzerland | Marc Hirschi | UAE Team Emirates |
External links
- Official website