National Cycle Route 164
53°55′48″N 0°46′34″W / 53.93°N 0.776°W / 53.93; -0.776
National Cycle Network (NCN) Route 164 is a Sustrans regional route in the Yorkshire Wolds. The Northern section between Pocklington and Hutton Cranswick is part of the Way of the Roses, opened in 2010.[1] The southern section links Beverley and Kiplingcotes via Newbold. Both sections are key parts of the 146 mile Yorkshire Wolds Cycle Route,[2] opened in 2011.[3] It is fully open and signed.
Route
Pocklington to Hutton Cranswick
The northern section is entirely on road using quiet country lanes. Its western end is in Pocklington in the Vale of York.[4] The route climbs up the Yorkshire Worlds through Millington Dale. It is a gentle climb compared to most of the roads up the scarp slope of the wold. The village of Huggate is shortly after the top of the climb. The route runs downhill to the Holderness Plain. Its eastern end is about two miles west of Hutton Cranswick where it meets NCN 1.
Kiplingcotes to Beverley
The western end of the southern section is in Kiplingcotes at a junction with NCN 66.[5] The route heads south to Newbold, with steep roads in and out, then turns east to Walkington, Beverley Westwood. Its eastern end is in Beverley at a junction with NCN 1.
Related NCN Routes
Route 164 meets the following routes:
- 1 at Hutton Cranswick 53°57′14″N 0°29′53″W / 53.9539°N 0.498°W / 53.9539; -0.498 and Beverley 53°50′26″N 0°25′44″W / 53.8406°N 0.429°W / 53.8406; -0.429
- 66 at Pocklington 53°55′51″N 0°46′33″W / 53.9309°N 0.7758°W / 53.9309; -0.7758 and Kiplingcotes 53°53′01″N 0°35′32″W / 53.8835°N 0.5921°W / 53.8835; -0.5921
- 167 at Huggate 53°59′02″N 0°39′49″W / 53.984°N 0.6636°W / 53.984; -0.6636
Route 164 (northern section) is part of the Way of the Roses along with:
69 68 688 65 658 66 1
Route 164 is part of the Yorkshire Wolds Cycle Route with:
66 1 166 167
References
- ^ "Route Opening". Way of the Roses cycle route. Cooper Douglas Partnership. Retrieved 7 November 2016.
- ^ "Yorkshire Wolds Cycle Route". Cycle the Yorkshire Wolds. Cooper Douglas Partnership. Retrieved 7 November 2016.
- ^ Wills, Dixie. "Yorkshire Wolds Cycle Route: 146 miles of back roads and huge skies". The Guardian. Retrieved 7 November 2016.
- ^ Way of the Roses Sustrans' Cycle Route Map. Sustrans. 2010. ISBN 1901389839.
- ^ Yorkshire Wolds, York & the Humber Cycle Map 28. Sustrans. 2014. ISBN 1900623455.
External links
- National Route 164 on the Sustrans website.
- v
- t
- e
routes
routes
- 125
- 136
- 137
- 141
- 151
- 155
- 162
- 164
- 165
- 166
- 167
- 168
- 169
- 172
- 174
- 177
- 178
- 179
- 195
- 196
- 207
- 208
- 212
- 221
- 222
- 223
- 224
- 231
- 232
- 235
- 236
- 244
- 246
- 248
- 250
- 253
- 254
- 255
- 256
- 264
- 267
- 270
- 272
- 273
- 274
- 275
- 276
- 277
- 278
- 305
- 326
- 334
- 338
- 339
- 341
- 344
- 403
- 410
- 413
- 416
- 423
- 425
- 426
- 436
- 437
- 438
- 439
- 440
- 442
- 446
- 447
- 448
- 451
- 455
- 461
- 465
- 466
- 467
- 468
- 469
- 475
- 476
- 477
- 478
- 481
- 482
- 485
- 492
- 523
- 524
- 525
- 526
- 533
- 534
- 535
- 536
- 539
- 544
- 547
- 548
- 549
- 550
- 552
- 554
- 555
- 558
- 559
- 561
- 562
- 566
- 568
- 573
- 576
- 577
- 585
- 622
- 627
- 633
- 636
- 645
- 646
- 647
- 648
- 656
- 657
- 658
- 665
- 668
- 672
- 674
- 677
- 680
- 688
- 689
- 696
- 697
- 699
- 700
- 715
- 725
- 753
- 754
- 756
- 764
- 765
- 766
- 767
- 768
- 775
- 776
- 777
- 780
- 810
- 811
- 818
- 819
- 820
- 822
- 825
- 862
- 881
- 882
- 883
- 884
- 885
- 887
routes
- C2C
- Celtic Trail
- Clyde to Forth
- Colliers Way
- Cornish Way
- Darent Valley Path
- Forth and Clyde Canal Pathway
- Hadrian's Cycleway
- Heron Trail
- Keelmans Way
- Lôn Cambria
- Lôn Las Ogwen
- Pennine Cycleway
- Mercian Way
- The North West Trail
- Salmon Run cycle route
- Scunthorpe Ridgeway
- Sheerness Way
- Trans Pennine Trail
- Viking Coastal Trail
- Way of the Roses
- White Rose cycle route
- W2W
- Yorkshire Wolds cycle route