National Cycle Route 2
Cycle route in the United Kingdom
National Cycle Route 2 (or NCR 2) is a route of the National Cycle Network, running from Dover to St Austell. When complete, the route will be 581 km (361 miles) long.
- Dover (east)
- St Austell (west)
National Cycle Route 2
Route
The route has several sections.
- Dover to Hastings. The route follows the Chalk and Channel Way along the cliff tops to Folkestone[1] and crosses Romney Marsh to Lydd. From Rye it follows the coast into Hastings.
- Hastings to Brighton. The route runs along the coast to Pevensey and then inland to Seaford where it continues along the coast to Brighton.
- Brighton to Worthing. The route runs along the coast via Shoreham-by-Sea.
- Worthing to South Mundham. Only the section from Littlehampton and Bognor Regis is complete.
- South Mundham to Christchurch. The route runs via Chichester to Havant and then down Hayling Island. The Hayling Ferry from the island to Eastney, Portsmouth re-opened in August 2016 under new owners resolving a break in the route since March 2015. Portsmouth Harbour is crossed by the Gosport Ferry and the route continues to Warsash where it takes the Pink Ferry to Hamble-le-Rice and onto Southampton. From Town Quay the Hythe Ferry crosses for the cycleway on Hythe Pier and the route continues via Brockenhurst in the New Forest to Christchurch.
- Christchurch to Lyme Regis. The route goes along the sea front at Bournemouth and across the ferry at Poole Harbour. It continues via Dorchester to Raymond's Hill a few miles north of Lyme Regis.
- Axminster to Dawlish. The route is complete passing through Seaton, Sidmouth, Exmouth and around the Ex Estuary via Exeter. A new bridge over the Exeter to Plymouth railway line was constructed near Kenton.
- Dawlish to Plymouth. There is still a gap of over 30km between Dawlish and Totnes as of 2023[update]. The route is open from Totnes to Plymouth.
- Plymouth to St. Austell. The route will take the Cremyll Ferry across the Plymouth Sound. Only a short section between Par and St Austell is currently open.
- v
- t
- e
routes
routes
- 125
- 136
- 137
- 141
- 151
- 155
- 162
- 164
- 165
- 166
- 167
- 168
- 169
- 172
- 174
- 177
- 178
- 179
- 195
- 196
- 207
- 208
- 212
- 221
- 222
- 223
- 224
- 231
- 232
- 235
- 236
- 244
- 246
- 248
- 250
- 253
- 254
- 255
- 256
- 264
- 267
- 270
- 272
- 273
- 274
- 275
- 276
- 277
- 278
- 305
- 326
- 334
- 338
- 339
- 341
- 344
- 403
- 410
- 413
- 416
- 423
- 425
- 426
- 436
- 437
- 438
- 439
- 440
- 442
- 446
- 447
- 448
- 451
- 455
- 461
- 465
- 466
- 467
- 468
- 469
- 475
- 476
- 477
- 478
- 481
- 482
- 485
- 492
- 523
- 524
- 525
- 526
- 533
- 534
- 535
- 536
- 539
- 544
- 547
- 548
- 549
- 550
- 552
- 554
- 555
- 558
- 559
- 561
- 562
- 566
- 568
- 573
- 576
- 577
- 585
- 622
- 627
- 633
- 636
- 645
- 646
- 647
- 648
- 656
- 657
- 658
- 665
- 668
- 672
- 674
- 677
- 680
- 688
- 689
- 696
- 697
- 699
- 700
- 715
- 725
- 753
- 754
- 756
- 764
- 765
- 766
- 767
- 768
- 775
- 776
- 777
- 780
- 810
- 811
- 818
- 819
- 820
- 822
- 825
- 862
- 881
- 882
- 883
- 884
- 885
- 887
routes
- C2C
- Celtic Trail
- Clyde to Forth
- Colliers Way
- Cornish Way
- Darent Valley Path
- Forth and Clyde Canal Pathway
- Hadrian's Cycleway
- Heron Trail
- Keelmans Way
- Lôn Cambria
- Lôn Las Ogwen
- Pennine Cycleway
- Mercian Way
- The North West Trail
- Salmon Run cycle route
- Scunthorpe Ridgeway
- Sheerness Way
- Trans Pennine Trail
- Viking Coastal Trail
- Way of the Roses
- White Rose cycle route
- W2W
- Yorkshire Wolds cycle route
References
- ^ "Chalk and Channel Way". kentdowns.org.uk. Retrieved 16 May 2014.
External links
- Official website
This United Kingdom road or road transport-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e