2023 Open Angers Arena Loire – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Open Angers Arena Loire | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Clara Burel | |||
Runner-up | Chloé Paquet | |||
Score | 3–6, 6–4, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 4 WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Clara Burel won the singles title at 2023 Open Angers Arena Loire, defeating Chloé Paquet in the final, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2.
Alycia Parks was the reigning champion,[1] but did not participate this year.
Seeds
- Elisabetta Cocciaretto (quarterfinals)
- Clara Burel (champion)
- Cristina Bucșa (semifinals)
- Clara Tauson (first round)
- Océane Dodin (first round)
- Dayana Yastremska (semifinals)
- Rebecca Peterson (withdrew)
- Alizé Cornet (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Chloé Paquet | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Cristina Bucșa | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||
Chloé Paquet | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Clara Burel | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Dayana Yastremska | 77 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Clara Burel | 63 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Cocciaretto | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Bandecchi | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | E Cocciaretto | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Naef | 2 | 6 | 6 | C Naef | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | É Dartron | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | E Cocciaretto | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Kanepi | 4 | 2 | C Paquet | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Paquet | 6 | 6 | C Paquet | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Knutson | 5 | 61 | 8 | A Cornet | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Cornet | 7 | 77 | C Paquet | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Bucșa | 6 | 2 | 6 | 3 | C Bucșa | 63 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Robbe | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | C Bucșa | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Tan | 6 | 4 | 3 | L Bošković | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Bošković | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | C Bucșa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Ponchet | 6 | 5 | 6 | WC | A Albié | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Hesse | 4 | 7 | 4 | J Ponchet | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Albié | 77 | 6 | WC | A Albié | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | O Dodin | 64 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Yastremska | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Lemaître | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Șerban | 6 | 6 | R Șerban | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Léonard | 4 | 0 | 6 | D Yastremska | 5 | 6 | 711 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | PM Țig | 7 | 0 | 3r | M Kessler | 7 | 3 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Curmi | 5 | 6 | 2 | Q | F Curmi | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kessler | 77 | 6 | M Kessler | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Tauson | 62 | 3 | 6 | D Yastremska | 77 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Soboleva | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | C Burel | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Mitu | 4 | 6 | 7 | Q | A Mitu | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz | 5 | 3 | E Andreeva | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Andreeva | 7 | 6 | E Andreeva | 65 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Barthel | 6 | 77 | 2 | C Burel | 77 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K von Deichmann | 3 | 65 | Q | M Barthel | 2 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Jacquemot | 4 | 4 | 2 | C Burel | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Burel | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Andreea Mitu (qualified)
- Margaux Rouvroy (withdrew)
- Mona Barthel (qualified)
- Anastasiya Soboleva (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
Qualifiers
- Andreea Mitu
- Francesca Curmi
- Mona Barthel
- Émeline Dartron
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Andreea Mitu | 7 | 6 | |||
Loïs Boisson | 5 | 4 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
Alt | Alana Smith | 2 | 4 | |||
Francesca Curmi | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Mona Barthel | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | Aravane Rezaï | 2 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Anastasiya Soboleva | 4 | 3 | |||
WC | Émeline Dartron | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Parks goes back-to-back, claims Angers 125 title over Friedsam". wtatennis.com. 11 December 2022.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)