2023 Open de Rouen – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Open de Rouen | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Viktorija Golubic | |||
Runner-up | Erika Andreeva | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Viktorija Golubic won the singles title at the 2023 Open de Rouen, defeating Erika Andreeva in the final, 6–4, 6–1.
Maryna Zanevska was the reigning champion,[1] but she retired from professional tennis in August 2023.
Seeds
- Greet Minnen (quarterfinals)
- Clara Burel (first round)
- Kateryna Baindl (withdrew)
- Jodie Burrage (quarterfinals)
- Alizé Cornet (semifinals)
- Viktoriya Tomova (first round)
- Jaqueline Cristian (semifinals)
- Anna Bondár (first round)
- Viktorija Golubic (champion)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
7 | Jaqueline Cristian | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
9 | Viktorija Golubic | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Viktorija Golubic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Erika Andreeva | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
Q | Erika Andreeva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Alizé Cornet | 3 | 1 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Minnen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Miyazaki | 4 | 4 | 1 | G Minnen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Waltert | 6 | 5 | 6 | S Waltert | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Paquet | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | G Minnen | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Jeanjean | 3 | 3 | 7 | J Cristian | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Naef | 6 | 6 | C Naef | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Stefanini | 65 | 1 | 7 | J Cristian | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Cristian | 77 | 6 | 7 | J Cristian | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | V Golubic | 3 | 6 | 6 | 9 | V Golubic | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Jacquemot | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 | V Golubic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Rouvroy | 6 | 5 | 4 | Q | T Lemaître | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Lemaître | 3 | 7 | 6 | 9 | V Golubic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bolsova | 6 | 6 | WC | F Ferro | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I Shymanovich | 4 | 4 | A Bolsova | 66 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Ferro | 6 | 2 | 6 | WC | F Ferro | 78 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | V Tomova | 2 | 6 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Bondár | 3 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
O Dodin | 6 | 65 | 6 | O Dodin | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Teichmann | 6 | 3 | 65 | Q | E Andreeva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Andreeva | 4 | 6 | 77 | Q | E Andreeva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A-L Friedsam | 4 | 1 | 4 | J Burrage | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Robbe | 6 | 6 | WC | A Robbe | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Snigur | 3 | 3 | 4 | J Burrage | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Burrage | 6 | 6 | Q | E Andreeva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Cornet | 7 | 3 | 6 | 5 | A Cornet | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Ponchet | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | A Cornet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Gálfi | 67 | 6 | 6 | D Gálfi | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kanepi | 79 | 1 | 4 | 5 | A Cornet | 1 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz | 6 | 6 | N Párrizas Díaz | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Sharma | 4 | 3 | N Párrizas Díaz | 78 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bassols Ribera | 7 | 6 | M Bassols Ribera | 66 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Burel | 5 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Iryna Shymanovich (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Astra Sharma (qualified)
- Noma Noha Akugue (qualifying competition)
- Erika Andreeva (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Margaux Rouvroy
- Astra Sharma
- Tiphanie Lemaître
- Erika Andreeva
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Iryna Shymanovich | 63 | 3 | |||
WC | Margaux Rouvroy | 77 | 6 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Astra Sharma | 6 | 6 | |||
Anna Sisková | 3 | 1 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Noma Noha Akugue | 5 | 5 | |||
WC | Tiphanie Lemaître | 7 | 7 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Erika Andreeva | 6 | 6 | |||
Magali Kempen | 1 | 4 |
References
- ^ "Zanevska captures WTA 125 Rouen championship". WTA Tennis. 23 October 2022. Retrieved 30 October 2022.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)